Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2009, 03:00 PM
MATA_HAzE MATA_HAzE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 29
Default Digi CoreAudio Manager + MBox2 Pro problem

Hello,
a client is running the following:
Mbox 2 Pro
Pro Tools 8 Cs2
iMac G5 Intel 2.33 10.5.7
He had a 003 fader for the past 6 months and just bought an MBox 2 pro and moved the 003 in another studio.
while on it I upgraded from PT 7.4.2 to Pt8 cs2 BUT:

Now the Digicore audio manager does not boot up with neither PT nor any other application.
PT works fine I can change parameters on the Core Audio.
any other application (Soundtrack Pro, Amadeus) do not allow me to change any of the parameters on the Coreaudio (all options grayed out) but the audio goes throught the Mbox and works ok.

funny enough with PT8 open and Soundtrack pro open I can record from BOTH AT THE SAME TIME throught the MBox2 Pro.


If I try to launch the digi CoreAudio manager without any application open it does not see the interface at all.
the front LED stays on orange no matter what the status is (stays orange even when protools is open).
tried with the PSU connected, the LED turns green but interface is still not reconized.

trashed preferences, tried re-installing Digi CoreAudio manager.
tried re-installing PT 8.
nothing.

plugged the 003 back in works like beauty.

Do we suspect the MBox2 is somehow not working properly?

it's Absolutely BRAND NEW..

any hint will be much appreciated.

Best Regards,
Mattia Sartori
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-02-2009, 03:07 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: Digi CoreAudio Manager + MBox2 Pro problem

The Mbox 2 series doesn't work the same as the 002/003/Original Mbox, they don't need use the core audio manager and as you can see can run concurrent alongside Pro Tools. When use install Pro Tools 8 it will generically install everything for the entire product line hence the Mbox 2 and Mbox 2 Pro pref panes. I wouldn't complain it's way better.

A recent poster said digi are looking in to changing this on the 002/003 in a future release but how soon or true this maybe i can't comment.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2009, 03:16 PM
MATA_HAzE MATA_HAzE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 29
Default Re: Digi CoreAudio Manager + MBox2 Pro problem

thank you very much for your quick reply.

I am not complaining, just trying to understand how am I supposed to change the preferences of the MBox (buffer size for instance) when using third party software such as Sountrack Pro?

latency it's unfortunatlety a issue.

Best Regards,
Mattia Sartori.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2009, 05:23 AM
MATA_HAzE MATA_HAzE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 29
Default Re: Digi CoreAudio Manager + MBox2 Pro problem

ANYONE?

Mattia.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-04-2009, 11:51 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,762
Default Re: Digi CoreAudio Manager + MBox2 Pro problem

Usually you would set the buffer size in the application you're using - however, Soundtrack Pro does not have this capability, as it's not really designed as a recording DAW.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi coreaudio manager problem loiclannoy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-19-2013 03:37 AM
Digi CoreAudio Manager doesn't recognize MBox2 Pro Sebastian_Dingler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-04-2012 11:49 PM
Problem with Digi CoreAudio Manager 8.0.3 Peter Roberts 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-03-2011 12:39 PM
Digi CoreAudio Manager problem redlinefoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-10-2006 02:34 PM
Problem with Digi CoreAudio Manager benny123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-11-2006 08:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com