Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2008, 08:13 PM
drvibb drvibb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 36
Default using a Lynx Aurora A/D D/A converter with NO digi 192 ??

Hello,

Does anyone have any experience using a Lynx Aurora converter without ANY Digi 192 I/O?


Is there a special way that it need to be connected?

Any extra cards needed?



Thanks,


Brian



Dr. Vibb


www.brianvibberts.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2008, 08:34 PM
Severe Severe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Long Beach, CA USA
Posts: 531
Default Re: using a Lynx Aurora A/D D/A converter with NO digi 192 ?

All you'll need is a Lynx LT-HD and the cable that comes in the box with your core card.
__________________
Mac Pro & G4 / PT's on 10.5.2 & 9.2.2 / HD & 001 / 7.4 & LE 6.4 32T Beta
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2008, 08:49 PM
drvibb drvibb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 36
Default Re: using a Lynx Aurora A/D D/A converter with NO digi 192 ?

THANK YOU!!!!!!!



Brian


Dr. Vibb




www.brianvibberts.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2008, 02:27 PM
kittonian kittonian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA - USA
Posts: 334
Default Re: using a Lynx Aurora A/D D/A converter with NO digi 192 ?

Yup, I run multiple Aurora16's with the LT-HD card with my HD|3 Accel rig and it's flawless. Sounds amazing too.
__________________
Joshua Aaron
President/Chief Eng.
AudioLot/AudioLot Studios
Pro Audio Sales/Consulting
http://www.audiolot.com

Follow AudioLot on Facebook
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS Lynx Aurora 16 LT-HD AD/DA Converter ajv205 Buy & Sell 0 10-17-2012 09:10 AM
PT 9 LE with Lynx Aurora metro williams Windows 2 09-07-2011 07:36 AM
Anyone using a Lynx Aurora 16 with PT9? deskman Pro Tools 9 9 12-10-2010 09:51 PM
Can I please get some help hooking up a lynx aurora 8 with a digi 002r? TheBaron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-02-2010 10:02 AM
Can Lynx Aurora be used with Digi CoreAudio in Logic Dizzi45Z Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-06-2010 05:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com