Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2006, 09:50 PM
mwerden mwerden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Default coreaudio output with digi hardware

If I go into the audio MIDI setup for digi hardware it only recognizes 2 outputs. This happens at work on our HD 3 rigs (6.9 on OSX 10.3) and at home with my 002 (LE 7 on OSX 10.4). The digi coreaudio driver sees all ins and outs, and the audio MIDI setup sees all the inputs. For whatever reason Audio MIDI setup only sees 2 outputs . Any thoughts or, dare I ask, workarounds?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2006, 09:58 PM
mwerden mwerden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: coreaudio output with digi hardware

PS - our HD3 rigs at work use 192s
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2006, 12:18 PM
mwerden mwerden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: coreaudio output with digi hardware

No one has any thoughts on this at all? Am I wrong in assuming that this is happening because OSX isn't seeing what the digi coreaudio driver sees? Anybody?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2006, 10:31 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,762
Default Re: coreaudio output with digi hardware

Try trashing preferences files, including Digidesign Core Audio Manager.plist and com.apple.audio.audiomidisetup.plist, empty trash, restart and try again.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2006, 07:07 PM
mwerden mwerden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: coreaudio output with digi hardware

Trashing prefs didn't work. Has anyone ever even seen OSX recognize the outputs for digi hardware? I would like it to work, but I'm not entirely convinced it will. I'm just trying to get more info.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-10-2006, 11:05 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,762
Default Re: coreaudio output with digi hardware

Yes, I see what you mean now. I believe this is a limitation of AMS, as other applications will recognize more than 2 outputs when using Core Audio.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-11-2006, 12:00 PM
mwerden mwerden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: coreaudio output with digi hardware

Right, I figured that was the case. Thanks for the info.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9 with Digi Hardware: DAE or CoreAudio? lagasus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-13-2010 09:02 AM
Help! Digi 002R, OSX 10.4.8 - CoreAudio Can't find hardware jdimoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-25-2007 07:37 PM
iTunes audio output through Digi hardware? Audiodude Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-17-2006 10:13 PM
No audio output in Logic with digi coreaudio crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-07-2005 01:04 AM
Classic Mode Audio Output Thru Digi Hardware? flymax Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-04-2004 04:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com