Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2005, 04:15 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,572
Default No audio output in Logic with digi coreaudio

Hi,

I'm just checking my Logic version 7 and digi core audio driver and no audio output is happenning! all the meters in logic are showing ok, just nothing getting to the interfaces!!

was working ok before PT7 update!!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2005, 11:25 PM
songman songman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 691
Default Re: No audio output in Logic with digi coreaudio

Chris,

I've been playing with that lately too and this is just an idea. There are many versions of digi coreaudio software (see the digi download site) and in my case, only one of them worked. So you might try changing the version.

Cheers, Bob.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2005, 01:04 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,572
Default Re: No audio output in Logic with digi coreaudio

Hi Bob,
Yes i guess it shouldn't do any harm having a different version of the Digi coreaudio from the version of Pro tools installed!?

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with PT HD 8, Digi CoreAudio and Logic Pro 8 perftech Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-18-2009 12:42 PM
Logic pro 8 and Digi coreaudio still 8 ins/outs ? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-30-2007 08:26 AM
coreaudio output with digi hardware mwerden Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-11-2006 12:00 PM
Digi coreaudio and Logic 7 is it game over? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 12-10-2005 01:39 AM
CoreAudio With Logic Audio jholmesuk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-22-2005 02:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com