Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2005, 01:30 PM
carrow carrow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Default READY TO PULL MY HAIR OUT!! *MIDI Question*

I use Steinberg Groove Agent (and about 10 other VST) plug ins in PTLE 6.4, Win XP, via FXpansion's VST to RTAS wrapper, which in itself works beautifully most of the time.

Groove Agent has a "MIDI OUT" and "MIDI GM OUT" function but no matter how I configure my MIDI track in PTLE, I cannot get the MIDI to record. I have no trouble getting the audio to record -- but no MIDI. Steinberg says it's supposed to work, somehow, but they don't explain anything other than how to do it in Cubase in the manual. I have no trouble, either, recording MIDI data from my hardware synth when i use it as a controller for my VSTs.

I also tried to get ANY MIDI to record from MIDI-out VSTs, with no luck.

Life would be so much easier if this worked. Has anyone else had any luck? Is it even POSSIBLE to record MIDI data from VSTs? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2005, 01:37 PM
jstunner jstunner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 202
Default Re: READY TO PULL MY HAIR OUT!! *MIDI Question*

I don't have grove agent but I don't think PTLE supports this yet. If you can't find "Grove Agent" channels in the midi input menu, then my guess PTLE doesn't support it. It would be cool if it did, BFD has a "midi" out, but I know that doesn't work in PTLE.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2005, 01:39 PM
soundsurfr soundsurfr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Smithtown, NY, USA
Posts: 965
Default Re: READY TO PULL MY HAIR OUT!! *MIDI Question*

Have you tried just exporting the midi file from your VST and importing it into PT?
__________________
Soundsurfr
MAC Mini, 2.3GHz dual-core i5, 8GB DDR3, 500GB Hard drive, 288MB DDR3 SD RAM
M-Audio Firewire 1814
Yosemite OS
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-02-2005, 01:56 PM
carrow carrow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Default Re: READY TO PULL MY HAIR OUT!! *MIDI Question*

Actually, in the MIDI input menu, "Groove Agent" shows up just fine, like all the other VST instruments.

Groove Agent 1 (the version I have) won't export MIDI. The new one does, but I can't spring for the upgrade yet.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2005, 02:09 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: READY TO PULL MY HAIR OUT!! *MIDI Question*

According to Angus from FXPansion, the wrapper does not support MIDI out.

See this thread
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-02-2005, 02:17 PM
carrow carrow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Default Re: READY TO PULL MY HAIR OUT!! *MIDI Question*

Well, now I know. Amazing how long I looked, but got the answer in 10 minutes from the good folks on this board.

As an aside, can anyone suggest a way to record MIDI from Groove Agent into PTLE 6.4?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-03-2005, 03:06 AM
Angus_FX Angus_FX is offline
FXpansion Audio
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 398
Default Re: READY TO PULL MY HAIR OUT!! *MIDI Question*

The only way you might be able to do it is to run Groove Agent inside a VST host like Bidule (www.plogue.com) and connect it to Pro Tools via a "virtual MIDI cable" like Hubi's MIDI Loopback Device or Midi-Yoke.
__________________
Angus F. Hewlett, CEO
FXpansion Audio - http://www.fxpansion.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick question about file conversion before I pull the rest of my hair out Imagine Nation General Discussion 1 02-20-2011 07:17 PM
Core Audio drivers make we wanna pull my hair out!!!!! mikezilla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 01-25-2009 07:30 PM
How to deselect tracks. About to pull out my hair! Aten Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 12-01-2007 06:26 AM
going to pull my hair out.... drdavis74 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-04-2007 03:33 PM
Protools m-powered... going to pull my hair out!!! DYNAMIK Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 10-13-2005 06:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com