Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2020, 04:40 AM
zakkwylde13 zakkwylde13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 35
Default No way to side chain from stereo aux?

Hi Guys

I have a huuuuge problem. Pro Tools Ultimate will only let me side chain from mono busses, not stereo busses.

Can it really be that there is no way to do this?

I can send a stereo signal to a mono bus and then side chain that, but that will not give me the same result..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2020, 05:07 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,979
Default Re: No way to side chain from stereo aux?

Yes.

Side chains are fed by mono signals. In most cases it’s not really necessary to be stereo, but a few people have posted some use cases for stereo sidechains in the past.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2020, 05:26 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,397
Default Re: No way to side chain from stereo aux?

Use Avid Downmixer, it will turn a stereo channel into mono. Here's a visual example, skip to around 1:30
https://youtu.be/g2s84fS07AE
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2020, 06:24 AM
zakkwylde13 zakkwylde13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 35
Default Re: No way to side chain from stereo aux?

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
Use Avid Downmixer, it will turn a stereo channel into mono. Here's a visual example, skip to around 1:30
https://youtu.be/g2s84fS07AE
Thanks mate! Good workaround !
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2020, 11:51 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,397
Default Re: No way to side chain from stereo aux?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zakkwylde13 View Post
Thanks mate! Good workaround !
No prob
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to side-chain an EQ? Herkimer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-03-2009 06:00 PM
side chain on the Venue amerikiwi VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 01-29-2008 07:38 PM
How do I set up a Side Chain junglelabs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-30-2007 10:49 PM
Side Chain ByPass Tips & Tricks 1 05-08-2007 12:33 PM
A better way to side chain? studiojb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-24-2007 04:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com