Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2007, 10:29 AM
Colorblind Colorblind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 53
Default Resetting I/O settings TDM -> LE

Hey all,

I'm running PTLE 6.4 through a 002 rack, and using an Alesis AI-3 to add 8 more channels via ADAT. I recently opened some sessions that were done using Pro Tools TDM, and some of my I/O settings were changed. Now I can't figure out how to use my tracks 9-16 via adat anymore. When I click on interface, it says: >Mic/Line 1 (mono) etc..
>Analog 5 (mono) etc...
Then after Analog 8 where it used to give me my ADAT choices, it says:
>In 17 (Mono) - path n/a
>In 18 (mono) - path n/a etc...
I tried to sort this out in my I/O settings, but I'm really getting nowhere. Can someone help me? I'm PT challenged. Thanks in advance,

C
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2007, 10:37 AM
comprodman's Avatar
comprodman comprodman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: West Midlands, England
Posts: 259
Default Re: No ADAT input option

One way round this is to open a new session and import session data from that session, you will bet all the info and data from that session and you will be in your normal LE environment, so you will then be able access all the data you want.
__________________
Living on a Narrowboat in the Middle of nowhere
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2007, 06:04 PM
Morley Morley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: S.F. Ca.
Posts: 21
Default Re: No ADAT input option

http://tinyurl.com/26y44n

Try this.
__________________
LE 7.4, MacPro, 3 GHz, 4 GB

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2007, 09:11 AM
Colorblind Colorblind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 53
Default Re: No ADAT input option

Hmmm.. tried those options. When I create a new session, I'm still getting the I/O settings of the TDM system. Can anyone help me? Thanks,

C
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2007, 10:46 AM
Colorblind Colorblind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 53
Default Re: No ADAT input option

bump
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2007, 11:06 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: No ADAT input option

uh...

have you tried going into I/O settings and hitting the 'default' button on the input tab?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-18-2007, 09:40 AM
Colorblind Colorblind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 53
Default Re: No ADAT input option

Yep, that works to restore my original settings. But when I create a session, I still get the TDM settings. Is there some way I can create sessions without having to change my I/O setup every time? Thanks again,

C
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-20-2007, 07:08 AM
Colorblind Colorblind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 53
Default Re: No ADAT input option

Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-20-2007, 07:11 AM
smsjr smsjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: MA, USA
Posts: 142
Default Re: No ADAT input option

Yes, when you create a new session, select your default I/O setup in the New Session dialogue window.

Steve
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resetting take numbers kelsey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 06-14-2010 09:01 PM
Sends resetting soundguydave Post - Surround - Video 1 03-12-2007 05:41 PM
Resetting a HUI? studiomusic Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 06-26-2003 01:14 PM
Fader not resetting ernstg ICON & C|24 4 07-15-2001 12:18 AM
'resetting' Plugin settings ? Arno Peeters Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-05-2000 09:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com