Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2019, 11:35 AM
caz caz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 80
Default Pro Tools First no free (23) plugins showing up

i'll start simple and hope this is enough info being provided..
i was just made to upgrade to the most recent version of pro tools first (today).. what i had been using stopped opening and i kept getting a message box stating i had no license for this product..
(A).. confusing.. thought i didn't need a license for PT first..
so i dowloaded the recent version and now all of the plug ins that i have and had been using with the previous version of pro tools first will not show up..

Here are the paths i'm aware of:

Library>app support>avid>audio (lots of aax plugins)
Library>app support>digidesign>plugins (lots of older dpm plugins)
Library>app support>audio>plugins (lots of VST and VST3 plugins)

I apologize in advance.. I feel like this seems like some annoying idiot with zero knowledge.. But i was using PT first with my plug ins one day and now, suddenly, I cannot use anything and cannot figure it out on my own.

Thank u in advance..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2019, 01:02 PM
caz caz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 80
Default Pro Tools First no free (23) plugins showing up

i have had PT First.. today I proceeded with the suggested update to the most recent version..

I now have version 19.6.0.370 running with OS Sierra 10.12.6, Imac 27" 3.5GHz Core i7, 32GB ram..

It shows (on the avid site) that PT first comes with 23 plug ins.. I only get a handful.. less than 10.. can anyone please assist me with this issue? Thank you in advance...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2019, 01:10 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,598
Default Re: Pro Tools First no free (23) plugins showing up

Quote:
Originally Posted by caz View Post
i have had PT First.. today I proceeded with the suggested update to the most recent version..

I now have version 19.6.0.370 running with OS Sierra 10.12.6, Imac 27" 3.5GHz Core i7, 32GB ram..

It shows (on the avid site) that PT first comes with 23 plug ins.. I only get a handful.. less than 10.. can anyone please assist me with this issue? Thank you in advance...
Hi,
I've just checked. Did you acquire your Pro Tools First with a Focusrite 2nd gen interface?

-Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2019, 01:19 PM
caz caz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 80
Default Re: Pro Tools First no free (23) plugins showing up

hello.. no.. i have a u-phoria umc404.. and i do have 'some' plugins.. but only 11 of the 23 the avid site states I should have with the download..

i downloaded PT first directly from my account within the avid website... Also.. if you go to the avid frequently asked questions about plug ins not showing up.. it merely takes you to the page that lists the 23 free plug ins that are supposed to be bundled with PT 1st.. it says nothing at all about the issue of said plugins missing / not showing up.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2019, 01:25 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,598
Default Re: Pro Tools First no free (23) plugins showing up

Quote:
Originally Posted by caz View Post
hello.. no.. i have a u-phoria umc404.. and i do have 'some' plugins.. but only 11 of the 23 the avid site states I should have with the download..
What plugins are missing?
On https://www.avid.com/pro-tools-first/plugins those with purple dots are the free included ones. You should have
Air Xpand!2
UVI Workstation
Dynamic III Compressor/Limiter
Dynamics III De-Esser
Dynamics III Expander/Gate
EQ III 1-Band
EQ III 3-Band
D-Verb
Mod Delay III
Time Shift
Click II
DC Offset Removal
Dither
Gain
Invert
Normalize
POW-r Dither
Reverse
ReWire
Signal Generator
TimeAdjuster
Trim
Duplicate

Some can be seen as inserts. And the others can be found in the AudioSuite tab
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-15-2019, 01:30 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,598
Default Re: novice needs help.. PT 1st upgrade / missing plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by caz View Post
i'll start simple and hope this is enough info being provided..
i was just made to upgrade to the most recent version of pro tools first (today).. what i had been using stopped opening and i kept getting a message box stating i had no license for this product..
(A).. confusing.. thought i didn't need a license for PT first..
so i dowloaded the recent version and now all of the plug ins that i have and had been using with the previous version of pro tools first will not show up..

Here are the paths i'm aware of:

Library>app support>avid>audio (lots of aax plugins)
Library>app support>digidesign>plugins (lots of older dpm plugins)
Library>app support>audio>plugins (lots of VST and VST3 plugins)

I apologize in advance.. I feel like this seems like some annoying idiot with zero knowledge.. But i was using PT first with my plug ins one day and now, suddenly, I cannot use anything and cannot figure it out on my own.

Thank u in advance..
Not sure, you might be using the Trial version and not First. Third party plugins are not supported to run on Pro Tools First. Only plugins from with the Avid Account, Market Place and Focusrite account are allowed to run inside PT First.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-15-2019, 01:48 PM
caz caz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 80
Default Re: Pro Tools First no free (23) plugins showing up

Have:

EQ eq3 1 band
eq3 7 band
Dynamics Dyn3 Compressor / Limiter
Dyn3 De-Esser
Dyn3 Expander / Gate
Reverb Dverb
Delay Mod Delay III
Time Adjuster
Dither Dither
POW-r Dither
Instrument Xpand!2
Other Signal Generator
Trim
Click

Don't have:

UVI Workstation
Time Shift
DC Offset Removal
Gain
Invert
Normalize
Reverse
ReWire
Signal Generator
Duplicate

and in the interim since this post i've become more confused.. I went into the plugins folder (probably should have done that originally).. Library>app support>avid>audio>plugins:
UVI workstation - NO UVI is not in there
Time Shift Yes Time shift is there but won't show in PT
DC Off Rem NO This shows as 1 plugin with Reverse but won't show in PT
Gain No this shows as 1 plugin with Normalize but won't show in PT
Invert-Duplicate. Yes (one plugin) shows in plugin folder but not in PT
Normalize-gain Yes (one plugin) shows in plugin folder but not in PT
Reverse-DC Removal. Yes (one plugin) shows in plugin folder but not in PT
Rewire NO Rewire is not in the plugins folder
Signal Generator. YEs shows in plugins folder but not in PT

So in short.. I do not have UVI workstation or Rewire in the plugins folder location i've given.. the others are in the plug ins folder but will not show in PT.

Last edited by caz; 07-15-2019 at 02:01 PM. Reason: update
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-15-2019, 01:55 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,598
Default Re: Pro Tools First no free (23) plugins showing up

UVI workstation will only appear on Inserts > Multichannel Instruments when you create a Stereo Instrument track.
The rest can be found under the AudioSuite Tab, Except for ReWire which is built-in and conforms supported third party plugins to pass through PTFirst.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-15-2019, 02:07 PM
caz caz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 80
Default Re: Pro Tools First no free (23) plugins showing up

thank you, thank you.. i'm feeling like a total idiot.. maybe i should have known at this stage to look in audio suite.. but we are moving forward with your help.. those are in fact in audio suite.. however.. the last one.. UVI workstation.. i have created a stereo instrument track and it still doesn't show.. I will assume i'm doing something incorrectly, but I cannot figure out what that might be.. thanks again.. ? Also, UVI is not in the plug ins folder as the others are, and it does not show up in any searches of my mac hard drive.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-15-2019, 02:16 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,598
Default Re: Pro Tools First no free (23) plugins showing up

Quote:
Originally Posted by caz View Post
thank you, thank you.. i'm feeling like a total idiot.. maybe i should have known at this stage to look in audio suite.. but we are moving forward with your help.. those are in fact in audio suite.. however.. the last one.. UVI workstation.. i have created a stereo instrument track and it still doesn't show.. I will assume i'm doing something incorrectly, but I cannot figure out what that might be.. thanks again.. ? Also, UVI is not in the plug ins folder as the others are, and it does not show up in any searches of my mac hard drive.
no worries.
Not sure, but I've just checked. It's here on my end. Have you installed it already? It's available inside your Avid Account

Make sure it's installed correctly. Here's a guide for the installation
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves Plugins Not Showing in Pro Tools Ronniedawg Windows 10 05-30-2018 12:37 AM
Pro Tools 10 not showing my plugins?? Daryl Hughes macOS 9 12-18-2012 11:25 AM
Plugins not showing up in Pro Tools. HELP :( Andy Webb Virtual Instruments 2 04-08-2008 02:58 PM
Plugins not showing up in Pro Tools swh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-09-2007 09:20 AM
plugins not showing up in pro tools anemicrock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-27-2006 06:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com