Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2019, 11:51 PM
MaxMaverick MaxMaverick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Tübingen Germany
Posts: 2
Default Hybrid 3 does not show up in Pro Tools 9 MP

Hey.

I bought a MIDI keyboard (Akai Mini Mpk2) and along with it came SONiVOX Wobble 2 and AIR Hybrid 3. I installed it and registered my licences.

I've tried now everything I could to make it work but they do not show up in my DAW.

I trashed my prefs, deinstalled and reinstalled the plug-ins... I'm getting really frustrated because nothing works

I am using:
WIN 10 (64 bit)
Fast Track Pro by M-Audio
Pro Tools 9.0 MP

Can somebody help me?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2019, 01:00 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,479
Default Re: Hybrid 3 does not show up in Pro Tools 9 MP

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaxMaverick View Post
Hey.

I bought a MIDI keyboard (Akai Mini Mpk2) and along with it came SONiVOX Wobble 2 and AIR Hybrid 3. I installed it and registered my licences.

I've tried now everything I could to make it work but they do not show up in my DAW.

I trashed my prefs, deinstalled and reinstalled the plug-ins... I'm getting really frustrated because nothing works

I am using:
WIN 10 (64 bit)
Fast Track Pro by M-Audio
Pro Tools 9.0 MP

Can somebody help me?

Hi,


Compatibility for Hybrid 3 ...


AAX qualified for:
  • ProTools 10.3 (32 bit), ProTools 11.x (64 bit)


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2019, 01:04 AM
MaxMaverick MaxMaverick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Tübingen Germany
Posts: 2
Default Re: Hybrid 3 does not show up in Pro Tools 9 MP

Thanks Chris for your help


That means ...if I want to use it than I need to upgrade? Buy the latest Pro Tools Version?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-02-2019, 02:26 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,721
Default Re: Hybrid 3 does not show up in Pro Tools 9 MP

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaxMaverick View Post
Thanks Chris for your help


That means ...if I want to use it than I need to upgrade? Buy the latest Pro Tools Version?
Yes or find a secondhand PT10 or higher.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-03-2019, 01:03 AM
EdwardG's Avatar
EdwardG EdwardG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 88
Default Re: Hybrid 3 does not show up in Pro Tools 9 MP

Also what you can do is if you already have a wrapper or a plugin like patchwork, load the vst version inside it. that way you have not to update.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hybrid 3 - Show and Tell DonaldM Virtual Instruments 2 01-31-2014 01:19 PM
Will Pro Tools 10 still run Velvet,Strike, Hybrid Dan Tomlinson macOS 2 06-28-2012 08:00 AM
Pro Tools/D-Show standalone integration idea with D-Show show files/virt. soundcheck digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 11-08-2011 02:52 PM
Pro-tools le / logic 9 hybrid STAR NINE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-08-2009 03:59 PM
Hybrid Preset Bank Doesn't Show jackshocklee Virtual Instruments 9 09-22-2009 01:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com