Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2018, 08:53 AM
colliderman colliderman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Ottawa Canada
Posts: 46
Default When using Artist mix in Studio One under mackie control..

Is it possible to change what's being displayed on the OLED?

The fader and pan functions are working well in Studio One, but there's some quirks about what's being displayed on the channel oled.

For example, track names are displayed twice, once in the track name section and again above the pan position. Touching the pan rotary knob changes the pan display to show the track volume level. Touching the fader makes the track name disappear.

Obviously this is not ideal as you can't see the track volume as you're moving the fader. The only way to display track volume is by touching the pan pot.

Is this an issue with the way Studio One implements mackie control or Avid and is there any way to change what's displayed?
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.12
OS X 10.12.6
Mac Mini (2012) Quad 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 RAM

Last edited by colliderman; 02-21-2019 at 08:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2019, 08:15 AM
colliderman colliderman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Ottawa Canada
Posts: 46
Default Re: When using Artist mix in Studio One under mackie control..

For anyone reading this having the same problem, I manged to fix it by adding some code to the MCU script in Studio One. I can share it if anyone's interested.

Would've been nice if Avid actually properly implemented Mackie Control protocol as advertised. Metering of tracks, proper display of track names and values could and should all work as expected.
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.12
OS X 10.12.6
Mac Mini (2012) Quad 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 RAM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2019, 07:48 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,036
Default Re: When using Artist mix in Studio One under mackie control..

I think this is a Studio One issue not ours...other Makie Contral App don't do this.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Help needed] Using an Artist Mix & Mackie Control for FOH setup with a Fireface 802 AntoninL Artist Series 2 01-22-2018 09:03 AM
Getting Artist Mix and Control to work with Studio One v3 michaelhulse Artist Series 2 07-23-2017 04:48 AM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
Darn, the studio I work for bought an artist control combo :( zblip2 Artist Series 4 02-24-2012 08:23 PM
Darn, the studio I work for bought an artist control combo :( zblip2 Artist Series 0 02-20-2012 06:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com