Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2018, 01:01 PM
SigFriedChicken's Avatar
SigFriedChicken SigFriedChicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 318
Default Have to manually update the channel instrument every time you change an insert?

Let's say that I have a Native Instruments plugin as an insert for an instrument track (MIDI). Later, I decide to remove the NI plugin and repace it with an Arturia plugin -- basically replacing it on the same track, in the same insert location. Whenever I do this, the MIDI clips become disabled. To workaround this, I must go to the Mix View, and at the top of the channel is a section called "INSTRUMENT," which I have to manually point to the new plugin.

Is this just something peculiar to my configuration, or do you normally have to follow this additional, second step when swapping out a MIDI instrument plugin in Pro Tools? In other DAWs, once you remove and add a new plugin to the insert, that's all that's needed. There is no additional step required.
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.4 | OS X High Sierra | RME
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-2018, 03:34 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: Have to manually update the channel instrument every time you change an insert?

That's how it was originally developed and rolled out. I agree that the behavior should definitely be changed for this type of workflow.
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-09-2018, 04:58 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,273
Default Re: Have to manually update the channel instrument every time you change an insert?

Not seeing that here - selecting a different VI on an Instrument Track changes the VI, and the MIDI on that track then triggers the new VI (the Instrument settings update automatically). Please provide steps, or a short video if possible so I can see what I'm missing. Thanks!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2018, 04:30 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,279
Default Re: Have to manually update the channel instrument every time you change an insert?

This is a bug that goes back to at least PT11. Sometimes one can change a vi and the MIDI in the Instrument track will change to look at the new vi and sometimes it won't. It gets worse if one has more than one MIDI track feeding another channel of the vi in the Instrument track. Those won't also change as well.

What seems to trigger this is if one does like Sig mentions and comes back to the track some time later. If you make the change right away things seem to go correctly and the MIDI changes to the new vi. Or if you close the session and reopen it and make the change that also will cause the MIDI to not follow.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2018, 05:03 PM
SigFriedChicken's Avatar
SigFriedChicken SigFriedChicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 318
Default Re: Have to manually update the channel instrument every time you change an insert?

I can try to do a video to demonstrate.
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.4 | OS X High Sierra | RME
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Time to update the way PT handles interface and insert latency? LDS Pro Tools 12 8 01-11-2017 03:35 PM
Insert Time/Change Tempo 7headed Getting Started 3 10-28-2014 08:01 PM
Problem with recording a send off an insert channel (Time shifting) Channel time Pro Tools 11 1 10-14-2014 04:23 PM
Change one insert on a track - change all tracks with same insert World Spirit macOS 6 02-22-2012 03:07 PM
manually compensating a virtual instrument Ling 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-18-2011 09:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com