Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Dock

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2016, 05:44 AM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 630
Default Custom parameter to knob assignment

When everything started I saw some mention of custom parameter assignment, like being able to always set the threshold of a compressor to the same knob. Is that possible? I've just been playing with the app a bit...

One thing I would love on the app would be if there was a way to navigate choose/instantiate plugins. Maybe even have some more favorites.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2016, 09:07 AM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: Custom parameter to knob assignment

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanC View Post
When everything started I saw some mention of custom parameter assignment, like being able to always set the threshold of a compressor to the same knob. Is that possible? I've just been playing with the app a bit...

One thing I would love on the app would be if there was a way to navigate choose/instantiate plugins. Maybe even have some more favorites.
No custom mapping. But, you can instantiate plugins and even see your favorites if you've set up favorites in Pro Tools.

To assign a plug-in to a track in Pro Tools | Control (from Dock guide):
1. Tap the desired track tile to attention it
2. In the Control app, tap Channel if it is not already selected.
3. In the Function scroller, tap Insert. Any currently assigned plug-ins are shown in slots of the Function view.
4. To adjust a plug-in already inserted on the track, press the knob for that plug-in then use the knobs and on-screen buttons to adjust parameters.
5. To insert a new plug-in, tap the Config button on-screen (in the upper part of the Function view). The Config button lights orange.
6. Tap the name corresponding to the insert slot (a–j) where you want to add the plug-in. To navigate to other slots (such as i or j) tap their block in the center of the Function view.
The next level of choices for Insert assignment appears in slots in the Function view. For plug-ins, the choices are noinsert, plug-in, i/o, and default plug-ins such as Pro Tools EQ3 and Dyn3Comp/Lim.
7. Do any of the following:
• Tap/Press Encoder for noinsert to leave the track unchanged.
• Tap/Press Encoder for plug-in to see the next level of choices (such as Categories, or Manufacturer). Press any knob to navigate to the next level and to select an available plug-in.
• Tap/Press Encoder for i/o to assign a hardware insert
• Tap/Press Encoder for a Favorites plugin to insert that plug-in (such as EQ37-Band).
• Tap the on-screen < button (to the left of Config) to return to the previous level.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-22-2016, 03:42 PM
ha2dorff ha2dorff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 242
Default Custom parameter to knob assignment

Kyle:
Suggestion for a future version:

Maybe it is mentioned somewhere else, but I suggest that when the user search for a plugin, a search window opens on the iPad.

Check eg how Native Instruments have done this with the Komplete Kontrol software.

The way it's done now it is too difficult to find the right plugins because of the truncated titles.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
need help to custom encoder knob razvan ICON & C|24 0 06-28-2014 04:21 PM
parameter assignment + artist mix b.riesel Artist Series 0 01-21-2014 08:48 AM
002R Volume knob=Control24 Volume knob?? Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-07-2010 04:04 PM
Structure Free smart knob assignment questions Gothboy Virtual Instruments 3 05-02-2008 01:35 PM
Structure Free smart knob assignment issue Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-09-2008 05:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com