Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Dock

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2016, 11:21 AM
johanvegna johanvegna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Kungsör, Sweden
Posts: 11
Default Slate VMR & Pro Tools Dock

I found that I use the Slate VMR quite a lot.
It of course works with the Dock, but not really in a useful way.

So how should we solve this? I guess a lot of us use VMR, and the Dock would be perfect for controlling both the EQ and Dynamics. But the parameters have to come up in a better way for it to be possible to use.

I get that it's problematic because of the free form user interface, but there has to be a solution. Right?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2016, 11:29 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,652
Default Re: Slate VMR & Pro Tools Dock

Yeah Slate needs to get it together and do it for the Community

He has notoriously not supported accepted plug in formats over the years ie DCommand
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Welcome to the Pro Tools | Dock forum Avid Pro Tools | Dock 0 05-19-2016 01:49 PM
Pro Tools just bounces in the dock? Smithcok 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-31-2008 12:32 PM
Pro Tools just bounces in the dock... LarryMal Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 8 03-07-2008 02:59 PM
Pro Tools Won't Launch From The Dock Terry McNally 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 04-04-2007 04:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com