Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-11-2015, 01:48 PM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 228
Default Re: Thanks Avid!

surround panner... !
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD2018.12, OS 10.12.6, S3, Transport, (EuCon 19.5.1.44)
LIO
AJA XT-Express
Reaper 5.97, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD2018.12 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-11-2015, 06:34 PM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,215
Default Re: Thanks Avid!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Artist PM View Post
You could also create a command in EuControl for that on one of the Pro Tools | Control soft keys.

Ok, So that part worked, easy enough...what wasn't easy was I couldn't even get through one vocal take of 3.30min song without the Eucon dropping.

Functionally, it kinda all works. Workflow wise? Not so much yet. Here's my suggestion now;

Ability to have softkeys and transport open at the same time.

Access to Markers (I cannot see how to jump to my markers, which is key when doing vocal or guitar takes)

Again (it's great that you show the value for my fader position) Allow to toggle between fader position and Input DBFS value

It's a good starting point JC, I'd be interested in helping as much as I can with its development and testing.
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2018.10, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-11-2015, 07:48 PM
Artist PM's Avatar
Artist PM Artist PM is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: California
Posts: 251
Default Re: Thanks Avid!

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_daw View Post
Ok, So that part worked, easy enough...what wasn't easy was I couldn't even get through one vocal take of 3.30min song without the Eucon dropping.

Functionally, it kinda all works. Workflow wise? Not so much yet. Here's my suggestion now;

Ability to have softkeys and transport open at the same time.

Access to Markers (I cannot see how to jump to my markers, which is key when doing vocal or guitar takes)

Again (it's great that you show the value for my fader position) Allow to toggle between fader position and Input DBFS value

It's a good starting point JC, I'd be interested in helping as much as I can with its development and testing.
I'm really interested in why your system is dropping off. This is not something we are hearing about from a substantial sample size, nor was it an issue in beta. Please send your network topology, network configuration, and OS to me in a PM, or send it directly to john.haydon@avid.com.

JC
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-12-2015, 02:09 PM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,215
Default Re: Thanks Avid!

Email sent this morning
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2018.10, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-13-2015, 11:39 AM
Artist PM's Avatar
Artist PM Artist PM is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: California
Posts: 251
Default Re: Thanks Avid!

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_daw View Post
Email sent this morning

Got it, forwarded to Kyle. We're looking at this and two other cases.

JC
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-14-2015, 12:58 AM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 660
Default Re: Thanks Avid!

A tip for the New Playlist command: Program a sequence (New Playlist+Return) based on the key commands not the EuCon commands to get a new playlist counting upwards. Otherwise you get the naming window of the new playlist and have to hit return at least. That is not what you want in a typical recording situation.
Mark
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 3.66 GHz six Cores, HD Native, 192 I/O, Avid Dock, Artist Mix and Pro Tools Ultimate
Mac Pro 2008, RME Fireface, Pro Tools 12, Euphonix MC Control
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-17-2015, 09:26 AM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 121
Default Re: Thanks Avid!

+++ surround panner!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-19-2015, 12:28 AM
domilik domilik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 87
Default Re: Thanks Avid!

surround panner !!!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-19-2015, 01:53 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Thanks Avid!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Artist PM View Post
I'm really interested in why your system is dropping off. This is not something we are hearing about from a substantial sample size, nor was it an issue in beta. Please send your network topology, network configuration, and OS to me in a PM, or send it directly to john.haydon@avid.com.

JC
You must have missed my post about this very problem. Or you ignored it. Many people are actually experiencing the idle / drop off problem.

How about moving this half baked rushed bodge back to beta and concentrating on getting 11.3.2 out?
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-19-2015, 06:44 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,754
Default Re: Thanks Avid!

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8dB.co.uk View Post
You must have missed my post about this very problem. Or you ignored it. Many people are actually experiencing the idle / drop off problem.

How about moving this half baked rushed bodge back to beta and concentrating on getting 11.3.2 out?
Be fair. He said they're not hearing about it "from a substantial sample size," he didn't state that it's unheard of.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Avid HEAT run in PTHD 10/11 without an Avid Audio Interface or HDX Card? hatepop Pro Tools 11 1 12-19-2013 01:26 AM
Unable to locate Avid hardware. Avid Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 (M-Audio KeyStudio 49) azndisast3r Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 09-21-2013 02:31 PM
FS: (EU) Avid HD3 PCIE , 2x Apogee DA16X + X-HD, Avid Digilink & AES/EBU Cables Eduardo Apolonia Buy & Sell 12 03-20-2013 04:42 PM
Will (Avid/M-Audio) Pro Tools MP 9 support Avid Vocal Studio: Producer USB Microphone XDosShane Windows 0 02-04-2012 09:17 PM
New Avid Brand Identity, Product Announcements and an updated Avid.com Avid General Announcements 0 04-20-2009 12:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com