Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Pro Tools Express on Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2015, 03:22 PM
andrewggah andrewggah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: ulm
Posts: 20
Default No output.

I've put my headphones in my solo track and i can hear sounds from everything but pro tools(express). Am clueless of recording software, but one thing for sure... when i press play, it should start sounding. Right?!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2015, 08:24 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: No output.

Can you post some details of your setup? It's hard to diagnose without any info: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2015, 11:23 AM
andrewggah andrewggah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: ulm
Posts: 20
Default Re: No output.

Am a first timer and have no idea from recording software. Wanted to find and output but to me its all chinese
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2015, 11:32 AM
andrewggah andrewggah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: ulm
Posts: 20
Default Re: No output.

I need a full pro tools express guide for newbies. Step by step everything and every adjustment
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2015, 07:51 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: No output.

Please see the link I posted, and post some info on your setup. What audio interface are you using?

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-19-2015, 08:54 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: No output.

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewggah View Post
I've put my headphones in my solo track and i can hear sounds from everything but pro tools(express). Am clueless of recording software, but one thing for sure... when i press play, it should start sounding. Right?!
Look at the top of this page and click on "Avid Customer Care How to Videos"

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/h...o-Video-Series

How much of the manual have you read?

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...-Documentation
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-19-2015, 10:46 AM
andrewggah andrewggah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: ulm
Posts: 20
Default Re: No output.

Joel: by saying setup, what do you mean? Am using a Fast Track Solo interface device.
Park Seward. thank you for the info. I have a manual that shows MAC screenshots and am not sure whether this manual is good for me
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-19-2015, 11:35 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: No output.

At the top of the forums, and in the email that gets sent to you when you sign up there is a "HELP US HELP YOU - READ THIS BEFORE POSTING!", read it... And post back what you're using for a computer.

The videos that Park linked to are also a good starting point, specifically "How to setup your Pro Tools system". I'd also recommend going through this Optimization Guide before even starting to try to record.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-19-2015, 11:42 AM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,819
Default Re: No output.

In case this helps...
From the "sticky" post in the Pro Tools Express forums:
Pro Tools Express software - Start Here!
with this paragraph...
For help with Activation or Installation see the Pro Tools Express Installation Overview

This linked page includes the Intro to Pro Tools Express (PDF 12.6MB) which is also included with your installer download. That document helps with some of the basics in getting started.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-06-2015, 06:47 AM
andrewggah andrewggah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: ulm
Posts: 20
Default Re: No output.

So neither of what you people have linked has worked.
The guide does not explains step by step everything.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No output device selected in Studio Monitor Express, using Default Output (Mbox Pro). Focuret 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-12-2014 07:33 AM
Whats the Difference between Bounce to Disk Source -> Physical Output vs -> Output Epik Productions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 05-03-2013 12:48 PM
No headphone jack output - Meters showing output Hotcrazyfruit Eleven Rack 6 05-06-2012 12:09 PM
Eleven Rack: Headphone Output Impedance & Amp Output Tech Specs MR290378 Eleven Rack 12 11-29-2011 05:10 PM
No output to 1622 *and* master fader shows output? nettwerk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-30-2000 05:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com