Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-03-2014, 08:54 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,698
Default Re: Digi 003 internal LED's and no firewire comms.

According to the chart, 9.0.6 SHOULD be the correct driver for the 003 mixer. I posted the bit about HOW to install as I just spent 2 days of hair pulling(not easy for me) and the method I spelled out is what finally gave success(this was changing from 9.0.6 with the 003 controller, to 9.0.6 with the rack version)


http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/d...02-003-Drivers
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-18-2014, 05:52 PM
A.D.D Recording Studio A.D.D Recording Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Adelaide Australia
Posts: 5
Default Re: Digi 003 internal LED's and no firewire comms.

Hello all.
Just to finish up here, the system is working perfectly and has now for weeks.
I had to fit a Firewire card to the new PC, and not use the onboard Firewire. I don't know why, I thought Firewire would be a set protocol and all hardware should be (relatively) compatible. After reading much about firewire it appears it is not.
I didn't install any drivers, nor did I need to. As soon as the new PC with the FW card detected the 003, I started Protools 10. It did all the work and it just worked without having to install anything.
Thank you all for your assistance and comments.
Glen.
A.D.D Recording Studio
Adelaide SA.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-19-2014, 07:03 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: Digi 003 internal LED's and no firewire comms.

Yes, onboard firewire and firewire that are not Texas Instruments have caused many problems with audio devices:http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...647?popup=true If other firewire devices arent working with the onboard firewire port, perhaps it is bad? Be sure not to hotplug 6-pin FW400 cables, this is a design flaw in FW connectors that can allow pins to short out.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Internal or Firewire? OnlineRock Pro Tools 9 7 11-13-2010 11:03 PM
2007 Comms Board Update Question Greg Malcangi ICON & C|24 3 05-12-2010 08:56 AM
US delivery specs for TV shows/comms, part. CNN? SwirlyD Post - Surround - Video 4 01-03-2006 05:30 PM
Firewire vs Internal jauk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-03-2004 02:49 PM
internal or firewire??? philth13 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-21-2001 08:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com