Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2013, 03:25 PM
DrFord's Avatar
DrFord DrFord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 873
Default Turn off Auto Record Enable Clicked Instrument Track?

Every time I click an Instrument Track, the Record Enable turns on.

How do I turn this off? So it only becomes Record Enabled when I click the Record Enable button?

Thanks

Doc
__________________
DRFord
Homepage | Facebook | YouTube
Mac OSX 10.12.6 | Mac Pro 5,1 | 12core 3.46ghz
Avid HD Native PCIe Core | Pro Tools HD 2018.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2013, 04:03 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,134
Default Re: Turn off Auto Record Enable Clicked Instrument Track?

I actually have the same question ....
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2019.6
Logic Pro X
Reason 10.4

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-15-2013, 05:49 AM
Monodead Monodead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 1
Default Re: Turn off Auto Record Enable Clicked Instrument Track?

I have the same problem and its killing me !!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-15-2013, 06:32 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,069
Default Re: Turn off Auto Record Enable Clicked Instrument Track?

It's the connection in midi peripherals for controller keyboards. By disconnecting and using your keyboard just as a midi in device this (what I consider a bug) stops the auto record behavior.
Of course you lose your controller integration.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.6 MacOS 10.14.6
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-15-2013, 07:01 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,981
Default Re: Turn off Auto Record Enable Clicked Instrument Track?

Do you people mean that the track is actually record enabled, and the red indicator starts blinking, when you click on the track name?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-15-2013, 11:45 AM
SearingSounds SearingSounds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Riverside CA
Posts: 38
Default Re: Turn off Auto Record Enable Clicked Instrument Track?

I actually like it when a track is automatically record enabled when I click it. The problem is this has disappeared in pro tools 11. How do I get it back??

Johnny
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-28-2014, 12:56 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Arrow Re: Turn off Auto Record Enable Clicked Instrument Track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Do you people mean that the track is actually record enabled, and the red indicator starts blinking, when you click on the track name?
Yes, and it just threw myself and a mixer I work with for a loop. After I found this, he disabled his Alesis QS8 in Setup-->Peripherals-->MIDI Controllers. This stopped the selected MIDI track's record enable button from blinking (enabled).
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-03-2014, 04:12 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,134
Default Re: Turn off Auto Record Enable Clicked Instrument Track?

Can someone try to fix this bug in future releases ?? are the moderators or staff aware of this ??
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2019.6
Logic Pro X
Reason 10.4

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-15-2015, 02:24 AM
waynekhin waynekhin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Singapore
Posts: 26
Default Re: Turn off Auto Record Enable Clicked Instrument Track?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
It's the connection in midi peripherals for controller keyboards. By disconnecting and using your keyboard just as a midi in device this (what I consider a bug) stops the auto record behavior.
Of course you lose your controller integration.
Thanks for your post. The answer I was looking for
__________________
Wayne Khin
www.homestudio.com.sg
www.homestudiomusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-15-2015, 05:20 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,682
Default Re: Turn off Auto Record Enable Clicked Instrument Track?

i was wondering about this .. used to be a pain that they would come up in Rec enable .. now it is good .. but maybe not for those that miss it .. bummer ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I record enable multiple instrument tracks in a group? grateful macOS 5 03-23-2013 07:12 AM
Record enable instrument tracks in midi editor Intransit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 09-22-2011 02:20 PM
Hey U Short Cut Pros. Auto Record Enable? Craiger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-27-2010 04:09 AM
When I enable a track to record and then hit 'play' the track will remain silent Rainerbird Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 08-07-2009 09:41 PM
Auto Record Enable RMarkss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-10-2004 07:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com