Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2011, 04:07 PM
lincolnboy71 lincolnboy71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 19
Default should I switch from XP to windows 7 with LE 6.8 ??

Hello anyone, . . . . I recently was running PT LE 6.8 with Mbox2 (the original one) . . on a Spectral CB100 w/ Intel 945 chipset. . .spectral doesn't put adequate fans in their computers . .the whole thing overheated after about 4 yrs and motherboard & processor fried. . ok, time to upgrade motherboard & processor. . already have a new Intel quad core i5 660 with 1156 chipset. . . anybody recommend if I should stick with XP with this older version of PT LE?. . .also, I was looking at ASUS P7P55 LX LGA 1156 Intel P55 board. . sound like a good move?? . .also, I bought that computer in 2005, should I also upgrade anything else, like video card or sound card. . .I'm really going to stick with 6.8 for awhile. . .ALSO, should i be concerned with any overclocking once I install the new board? Pardon any obvious tech ignorance on my part. . I'm just an old lonely piano player really. . . . any suggestions would help immensely. -David
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2011, 04:23 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,091
Default Re: should I switch from XP to windows 7 with LE 6.8 ??

I would stay with XP SP3 if it was me and I wanted to remain at 6.8. The original Mbox is EOSS as of 8.0.1 and Windows 7 wasn't qualified for any version below 8.0.4. Having upgraded to v8x on my 5 to 6 year old computer - with XP SP3 - I'm happy I did as there are a lot more stock plug-ins and some new features too.

You may have to upgrade some of the other components, not sure. I would definitely be getting new RAM and new hard drives - Western Digital Caviar Black 64 mb cache SATA drives to be precise. A new power supply may also be in order. Others may have better/different advice.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2011, 05:28 PM
lincolnboy71 lincolnboy71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 19
Default Re: should I switch from XP to windows 7 with LE 6.8 ??

Hey thanks!. . .why new power supply?, just curious for knowledge sake. . .more powerful MB and CPU needs more power supply generally speaking I guess ?. . . the old chipset was intel 945G. . like dinosaur now. . .oh yeah, can I just transfer my installed version of Pro Tools and all my plug-ins & soft-synths to a new Hard drive like you are suggesting without having to re -enter product keys and all that jazz. . OR , could I just use like a 1TB external drive to up my GB's. . .I have 2 175 GB SATA drives in it now. . . . any help appreciated -David
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2011, 05:41 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,091
Default Re: should I switch from XP to windows 7 with LE 6.8 ??

If you already have SATA drives and they are working fine for what you do, then no reason to change.

You are basically building a new computer since you will be getting a new motherboard and CPU. That usually means you have to/should do a clean install of the operating system. And that means you need to install all your programs fresh. Of course, you should be saving any files to a separate drive and then bringing them into the new install. I, and others, highly recommend using a program like Acronis True Image Home to make images of your system as you go along so if anything doesn't work out, you can simply go back to a previous image instead of having to start from scratch all over again.

A new power supply may be warranted due to new parts. We don't know since, until you mentioned that you have SATA drives, nobody knew what your old system has.

I just noticed you're planning on an i5 Quad Core CPU. Versions of Pro Tools below 7x will not take advantage of multiple cores and/or HyperThreading. You may have to shut off all but one core of your CPU when running Pro Tools 6.8. I have no experience with that, others may chime in or you can search the forum.

You can also have a look at the i7 Thread in the Stickies above. There may be posters there with i5 experiences to relate.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows restarts when i switch buffer to 128 or 64 cstreifel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-27-2011 08:27 AM
3gb Switch-Windows 7 weese 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-13-2010 11:17 AM
3 Gb switch on WINDOWS 7 / 64bits please flautista 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 04-28-2010 12:01 PM
Making the switch Windows to Mac mmoranx11 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 04-28-2009 05:42 PM
Switch Mac Mbox to Windows - and then switch back bluesigns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-07-2004 09:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com