Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2011, 06:26 PM
Sound Engineer Sound Engineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
Default PT 9 won't Activate for downlaod to Ilok

Hi there.

I'm asking for help here as having purchase a new boxed copy of PT 9 Crossgrade from LE, I am told when i try to Activate via the web, (as required for iLok authorisation):

"Sorry, the code you provided is invalid. Please check for typos and try again, paying particular attention to characters that may look similar (such an "8" and a "B")."

Anybody else had this problem?
Know how best to solve it withtout paying $35 for phone assistance?
For the record of course I have of course triple/quadruple checked the Letters & Numbers combination & that's not the problem.
Any help would be much appreciated as i need to Activate my PT9 a.s.a.p.

Many thanks,
Kev.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2011, 06:31 PM
grendizer grendizer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Beirut, Lebanon
Posts: 112
Default Re: PT 9 won't Activate for downlaod to Ilok

had the same problem when i bought my copy from sweetwater. had to open a case and finally got a new code from sweetwater. where did you buy pt9 from?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2011, 06:31 PM
OddsAre OddsAre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: PT 9 won't Activate for downlaod to Ilok

purchasing PT9 gives you a free call to tech support.
__________________
Mac Book Pro Retina 2.6 GHz i7 Quad | 16GB | OSX 10.8.5 | Digi 002 | Apogee Rosetta 800/96 | PT 10 | Waves Gold/RevMaxx V9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2011, 06:35 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,797
Default Re: PT 9 won't Activate for downlaod to Ilok

There have been two common problems reported here on the DUC.

1. The serial number on the Digidesign interface: Some people reported confusion due to the font used where the A and the R look almost the same. Please check that again.

2. ILok Account Name: Some people mixed up the Account Name with the Account Number. You should enter the Account NAME.

Hope that helps.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.13.6 running Protools 2018.7.0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2011, 03:06 PM
Sound Engineer Sound Engineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
Default Re: PT 9 won't Activate for downlaod to Ilok

Hi again & thanks to those of you that replied to my problem.

I had left a query with the retailer i bought the boxed version from.
Strangely, when I re-tried yesterday with the same details it authorized first time so still not sure what the initial problem was to be honest- none of the tips given were required as they had already been accounted for & checked.

The free call to tech support that you mentioned OddsAre was only granted to me AFTER I was successfully upgraded, so i still have that for future if needed at least.

I've installed on Windows 7 64 bit even thought it installs in the 32 bit x86 folder of course. My other initial problem was that PT9 wouldn't load at all- until I changed the Windows user settings to give me administrator privelages. I know that is stated in the manual/forums but was confused at first as I installed W7 as an Administrator & set-up my User name/password, which then defaults (I now realise) to all privelages "off"- this simple action could catch out a few people on Windows 7 at least.

One more thing: at first successful load of PT9, AIR Fuzz & Kill EQ wouldn't load initially but are now ok, though have not tested them out yet. Whilst it took a while to load up the program at first, succesive attempts have been super-fast on my laptop. A good sign I hope.
Anyway, yet to really test big sessions on it but happy for now it's up & running.

Thanks folks,
Kev.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to activate Pro Tools 11 trial with iLok 1st Gen lrodies Getting Started 2 01-25-2014 05:38 PM
How long to activate ilok account? borz666 Getting Started 4 06-28-2013 08:44 AM
The De-activate/re-activate plugins routine nightmare superbask Pro Tools 9 0 03-21-2011 11:51 AM
Activate new software problem. ilok ID going round in circles! crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-07-2009 06:35 AM
Is the anyway to only downlaod selected files jdren Aspera DigiDelivery 1 09-20-2006 08:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com