Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2001, 03:47 PM
Beegster Beegster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Redondo Beach, Ca, USA
Posts: 70
Default ADAT bridge out is very HOT!

Why is the output on my ADAT bridge 9-12db hotter than my DAT machine or the output on my Alesis Masterlink?? Has anybody had this problem before?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2001, 11:19 AM
Beegster Beegster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Redondo Beach, Ca, USA
Posts: 70
Default Re: ADAT bridge out is very HOT!

Quote:
Originally posted by spunkywinkerbean:
You probably have it switched on to +4 and all your other gear might be -10... that would account for the difference.

You can change it from within protools under the Setup->Hardware

Tried that a long time ago, but thanks anway. All my ouputs are +4. Anyone else have a thought of what it could be???

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2001, 12:42 AM
OgnKog OgnKog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 514
Default Re: ADAT bridge out is very HOT!

Hi.

I've seek for this in Setup>Hardware and i don't seem to find this Adat input option to change the level...

Could you help a bit more please ?

Thanks
__________________
We are all in this together.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can i pass adat from a 003r to an adat bridge Filmusic Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 09-04-2010 07:22 PM
ADAT to PTMixPlus via ADAT bridge...digital pops? Phattlippz Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 05-28-2006 05:13 PM
ADAT bridge: same as ADAT lightpipe cable? Jim S 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-16-2001 07:37 AM
PT/ADAT Bridge/Fostex ADAT/USD/Beta...... Raven Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-27-2000 06:27 AM
cable lenght (fiberoptics) adat to adat bridge olek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 02-21-2000 07:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com