Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2019, 06:27 PM
appmus appmus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Oneonta NY/ USA
Posts: 3
Default Noobie - and Latency

Trying to record vocal and get latency echo
I don't know what i'm missing.

SETUP:
Dell laptop XPS15
Intel i7 Quad Core
64bit wibndows 10
32 gig ram
1 TB ssd
216 gig free disk space

Focus-rite scarlet 6i6

Pro tools 2018.120


NOTHING extra running just pro tools.
no plugins
no run away processes, memory leaks or disk i/o hogs
2 tracks one piano one vocal
Disk Playback Cache Size 2GB

Monitor outputs 1-2 MUTE
Using Line outputs 3-4 to headphones only.
NO S/PDIF


Mic line 1 into focus-rite
Sample Rate 4.1 kHz Clock Source Internal




So Far:
1. setup/playback engine H/W Buffer size 64 samples (32 makes pops)
using- launch pro tools at logo screen press N key

2. Pro tools Reset preferences [Go to the DAE folder, and delete the DAE Prefs folder]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2019, 09:36 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,104
Default Re: Noobie - and Latency

Hi, first welcome to DUC.

Thanks for providing such a clear description and including what you have tried.

You get latency or you get an actual echo (like a reverb?)

How are you monitoring/listening when tracking? What exact headphones? Open back headphones may create more of a challenge for yourself. And in some cases when used close to the mic actually cause an echo sound or feedback.

What exact microphone plugged in where?

What latency are you getting at those small IO Buffer size setting. You can estimate that by recording a click track. and measuring the latency between the click track and audio track. (direct record the click track inside Pro Tools can make it easier to measure between matching clicks)

Can you record using hardware monitoring through the Scarlet?

As you increase the IO Buffer size do you get a fairly linear/expected consistent increase in latency.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2019, 05:46 AM
appmus appmus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Oneonta NY/ USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Noobie - and Latency

You get latency or you get an actual echo (like a reverb?)
{ is not a reverb echo no effects in signal path dry as a bone}
{when I select analog 1 from focus-rite only vocal is straight no latency}


How are you monitoring/listening when tracking?
{using the headphone jack only of the focus-rite}
{ HP 01 and HP 02 – connect one or two pairs of stereo headphones at the two ¼” (6.25 mm) TRS jack sockets below the controls. The headphone outputs always carry the signals that are currently routed to analogue outputs 1 & 2 and 3 & 4 respectively (as stereo pairs) in Scarlett
MixControl.}

What exact headphones?
{beyerdynamic DT770 PPO 80 OHM}
Open back headphones may create more of a challenge for yourself. And in some cases when used close to the mic actually cause an echo sound or feedback.

What exact microphone plugged in where?
{Sure SM48S plugged into Input 1 – using XLR input sockets

What latency are you getting at those small IO Buffer size setting. You can estimate that by recording a click track. and measuring the latency between the click track and audio track. (direct record the click track inside Pro Tools can make it easier to measure between matching clicks)

{will have to work on that}

Can you record using hardware monitoring through the Scarlet?
{mute monitor outputs 1&2 on Scarlet.
Set Line output 3&4 to mono.
select analog 1 (mic input) for output 3
select Playback (DAW)1 for output 4.

I can record but only mono vocal in left side daw playback in right side}

As you increase the IO Buffer size do you get a fairly linear/expected consistent increase in latency.
{yes}
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2019, 12:05 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,104
Default Re: Noobie - and Latency

Sounds like it is working as expected. You can record and measure the latency to confirm.

If you want to use hardware monitoring you need to read the documentation and work out how to use mix control or whatever the right version of control software is for your interface. ... there is no reason the audio needs to be panned so hard.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-12-2019, 01:56 PM
appmus appmus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Oneonta NY/ USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Noobie - and Latency

ok thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-12-2019, 06:29 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,703
Default Re: Noobie - and Latency

If you haven't already, go to VIEW>Mix Window Shows>check the Delay Compensation option. This will add a row of info across the lower part of the MIX window. If you see numbers in those lower windows, they will show if any delay compensation is in play(and if it IS, that's the cause of your echo/latency). With no plugins in play, bogus delay comp can be caused by 2 things; #1-routing audio thru cascaded buses. #2-any track with a send that feeds no destination(like if you added a send to another track, but then deleted the other track, so the send is causing ADC confusion)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9 - Noobie inbound - Sorry! D K Windows 2 01-31-2011 06:53 PM
Noobie DeezTracks Pro Tools 9 3 11-11-2010 01:09 PM
Noobie question. kb420 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-27-2008 08:30 AM
Noobie to Midi, need help blues_man MIDI 2 03-05-2007 04:12 PM
hi all noobie here and i have a question cookiehead Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 12-04-2006 09:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com