Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2013, 07:45 PM
adorno adorno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 2
Default Mbox Pro, Pro Tools 11, NO SOUND, Again!

Thank you for welcoming me to the forum. I have already searched the threads for an answer to my question and have not found one that works. I am really hoping I don't have to give Avid a call on Monday, so any help you all might provide would be greatly appreciated.

Software: Pro Tools 11 v.11.0.2
Hardware: Mbox Pro (Driver 1.1.9, Firmware 1.0.3)
Processor: Core i7 x990 @ 3.47 GHz
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
RAM: 24 GB

Problem: There is no sound coming out of the Mbox Pro head phone or monitor outputs (sound does not appear in the Mbox Pro software interface either; although the Windows Sound/Playback menu meter registers sound output from the device when an mp3 or the native "test sound" is played).

Troubleshooting I have tried:

1. Flipping through the internal, S/PDIF, & World options in the setup menu of the Mbox Pro software user interface.

2. Various reboot/restart tactics, unplugging and replugging the firewire cable, etc. Disabling host control. Adjusting sample rates. Etc. Etc.

I also have a 003 rack, which was installed and working before I attached the Mbox. I bought the Mbox for the 192/kHz sample rate because Pro Tools 11 only offers a 44.1 rate for the 003! I'm going to plug the old 003 back in for now, but if anyone has any ideas how I might fix this please let me know. It seems many others have been coming across this problem as well. I'll repost with the solution if it comes to me having to talk with Avid CS on Monday! Otherwise, I have not formatted the hard drive and tried reinstalling everything, should I try this? Maybe the fact that the 003 was installed previously is what is causing the problems?

Thank You...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2013, 01:31 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: Mbox Pro, Pro Tools 11, NO SOUND, Again!

Welcome to the forum adorno. Do you have the Mbox Pro selected in the Playback Engine?



Quote:
Originally Posted by adorno View Post
I bought the Mbox for the 192/kHz sample rate because Pro Tools 11 only offers a 44.1 rate for the 003!
Something's not right here because PT 11 with the 003 can indeed have sessions with a sample rate greater than 44.1 KHz. As a side note, I'm curious why you record at 192 KHz?

Shane
Attached Images
File Type: png Playback Engine.png (6.9 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2013, 02:39 AM
adorno adorno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Mbox Pro, Pro Tools 11, NO SOUND, Again!

Thank You Shan,

I have made certain the appropriate playback engine is selected. The 96 kHZ option works for both my 003 and my new Mbox Pro in Pro Tools 8. In Pro Tools 11, however, I can only get 44.1 on the 003 (with the most recent Avid drivers), and, of course, I can't get the Mbox Pro working at all. Maybe I should try uninstalling 8 and installing 11 without reformatting the hard drive? Last time I just installed 11 first. Lots of people have posted similar problems on these threads but there isn't really any clear answer yet. I'll have to play around with it some more. Like I said, the Mbox Pro works with Pro Tools 8 (and its native drivers), just not with 11 and driver 1.1.9.

192 kHz is, of course, overkill (and more-or-less unusable outside the DAW)... I just wanted all the options open so that I might "explore" that sampling level (would anything even be audibly different in my head phones or through my monitors?). Or for posterity's sake . Who knows, maybe someday in the future people will start listening to 192 kHz sampled music and so it will be good for us to have our masters in that format!

Anyways... Thanks again for the help, I'll keep trying and I'll post again if I figure out what's wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2013, 01:29 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: Mbox Pro, Pro Tools 11, NO SOUND, Again!

Do you have PT 8 and PT 11 both installed on the same system? If so, these won't operate as a co-install. It can only be one or the other. Co-install systems can only be PT 10 & 11.

I'd also recommend going through this and posting us a Sandra Report of your complete system so we can have a look. You'll also need to do the W7 optimizations, if not already done. This will also be essential reading at some point.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2013, 08:52 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: Mbox Pro, Pro Tools 11, NO SOUND, Again!

Another troubleshooting step is to trash your prefs. You can do this easy enough using the Trasher utility app by guitardom. Also, make sure all your drivers for your computer are current and up to date.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-25-2013, 04:41 PM
AquaBoogie AquaBoogie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Holyweird California
Posts: 10
Default Re: Mbox Pro, Pro Tools 11, NO SOUND, Again!

I am having the same problem. Was working great up to an hour ago. Now Im not getting any sound either. The meters register but no sound. I have unplugged, rebooted and still nothing. I only have Pro Tools 11 and 10 installed.

Hoping it is not the hardware!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-25-2013, 05:32 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,344
Default Re: Mbox Pro, Pro Tools 11, NO SOUND, Again!

Can you guys check what you have under start-> control panel-> sound-> playback?
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-22-2014, 09:27 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,947
Default Re: Mbox Pro, Pro Tools 11, NO SOUND, Again!

I am up to date on the driver front.

Windows 7 64 Bit
PT 11.1.2

Loose sound right in the middle of the session.

I found that changing the Play Engine H/W Buffer Size gets the audio back.
Until it does it again.

This is a bug for sure. Anyone found a work around. Or can AVID comment on a solution?
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.4 Antelope Orion 32
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-06-2014, 09:08 AM
Cgbravo Cgbravo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 85
Default Re: Mbox Pro, Pro Tools 11, NO SOUND, Again!

I guess this is typically what my playback and recording looks like when I do have sound with my Mbox Pro 3. I do have another thread on my issues so I don't mean to intrude but since there is a mod here I am sure it can be helpful to everyone. Does it look right? Don't know why its set as SPDIF.
Attached Images
File Type: png Playback.png (54.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png Recording.png (32.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-06-2014, 04:58 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,609
Default Re: Mbox Pro, Pro Tools 11, NO SOUND, Again!

Quote:
Originally Posted by adorno View Post
Thank you for welcoming me to the forum.
Software: Pro Tools 11 v.11.0.2
Hardware: Mbox Pro (Driver 1.1.9, Firmware 1.0.3)
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
The above was posted Nov 17, 2013
This post is for others still experiencing similar problems:

Update MBox Pro Driver
Windows version 1.1.10 - released Apr 30, 2014
Mac version 1.3.1– released Mar 24, 2014
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/d...ox-Pro-Drivers


Set Default Device to enable On-board Sound, before starting Pro Tools
(see Attachment below)



PS:
"Software: Pro Tools 11 v.11.0.2" - the latest version is: Pro Tools 11.2.1




PPS: Pro Tools 11 System Requirements
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/c...m-Requirements
Windows 8 standard and Pro editions are supported

Windows 7 Home Premium, Professional, and Ultimate editions are supported (Service Pack 1 only)
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/w...service-pack-1

PPPS:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/T...11#not_hearing



Re. previous Post #9 from Cgbravo: You can change the Input to whatever you require - see "Recording in Pro Tools" Attachment below:
Attached Images
File Type: png Recording in Pro Tools.PNG (29.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png Playback in Pro Tools.PNG (31.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Mbox Pro - change Default Device.jpg (40.2 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by unkJE; 10-23-2014 at 07:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pick up sound on Mbox but not Pro Tools morganaeddy macOS 3 04-29-2012 02:07 PM
Mac OS X 10.4.11 MBox 2 Mini Pro Tools Le 7.3: No Sound bassistj2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-15-2008 01:32 PM
Mbox Prol tools LE 6.9 no sound....? dannyhescock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-14-2008 12:45 PM
No sound from Microkorg with pro tools 7 mbox 2 please help! danielwillis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 08-12-2007 08:45 AM
Pro Tools not seeing sound from my Mbox xDigitellArtistx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-18-2004 09:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com