Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2019, 10:36 AM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 288
Default Auto Record Enable on MIDI Tracks

So if I select one or multiple MIDI tracks they are automatically RECORD ENABLED. I didn't use a controller keyboard for years, but now that I am I find this incredibly annoying. So this is just one of those "the way it is" things? I have an AKAI MPK249. Is there is no way to turn off this "feature"?

I have dome some searches and it seems that it's not a preference anywhere...

__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Mojave, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 32 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2018.10, Slate MTi, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2019, 11:51 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,792
Default Re: Auto Record Enable on MIDI Tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by climber View Post
So if I select one or multiple MIDI tracks they are automatically RECORD ENABLED. I didn't use a controller keyboard for years, but now that I am I find this incredibly annoying. So this is just one of those "the way it is" things? I have an AKAI MPK249. Is there is no way to turn off this "feature"?

I have dome some searches and it seems that it's not a preference anywhere...

This shouldn't happen. With everything shutdown disconnect the Akai. Restart the computer and PT and try what you wrote above and see if they're still coming up record enabled. Don't say that it didn't happen before - just try what I write here. If the tracks are not automatically record enabled then that rules out PT.


Power down everything and reconnect the Akai. Go online and grab the free snoize MIDI monitor utility. Run it standalone. Open the disclosure arrow in the filter entry and unclick 'clock' under the real time heading. That will stop annoying clock messages. See what kind of messages come up from the Akai; without pressing anything on the Akai there shouldn't be anything.


What I'm getting at is that it may well be the Akai doing something it shouldn't.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!

Last edited by musicman691; 03-16-2019 at 05:37 PM. Reason: grammar correction
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2019, 03:34 PM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 288
Default Re: Auto Record Enable on MIDI Tracks

thanks Jack... I will give that a shot tonite or tomorrow
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Mojave, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 32 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2018.10, Slate MTi, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2019, 02:29 PM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,774
Default Re: Auto Record Enable on MIDI Tracks

Do you have „M-Audio Keyboard“ enabled in the Peripherals/MIDI Controllers dialog?
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 8GB RAM
ProTools 2018.12
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2019, 03:20 PM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 288
Default Re: Auto Record Enable on MIDI Tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by clausiii View Post
Do you have „M-Audio Keyboard“ enabled in the Peripherals/MIDI Controllers dialog?
yes
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Mojave, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 32 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2018.10, Slate MTi, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-17-2019, 03:22 PM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 288
Default Re: Auto Record Enable on MIDI Tracks

this still happens even if my keyboard is disconnected and I restart PT. I will try un-enabling it in peripherals tonight & see if that changes things.
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Mojave, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 32 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2018.10, Slate MTi, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Yesterday, 06:43 AM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 288
Default Re: Auto Record Enable on MIDI Tracks

I un-enabled my keyboard in the Peripherals tab and it doesn't enable auto-record on MIDI tracks.

the other issue with this happening is that when I'm editing a MIDI track it often pops up a dialog saying that I don't have an Input selected!

this feature is VERY annoying!!!!
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Mojave, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 32 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2018.10, Slate MTi, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Yesterday, 07:05 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,774
Default Re: Auto Record Enable on MIDI Tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by climber View Post
I un-enabled my keyboard in the Peripherals tab and it doesn't enable auto-record on MIDI tracks.

the other issue with this happening is that when I'm editing a MIDI track it often pops up a dialog saying that I don't have an Input selected!

this feature is VERY annoying!!!!
the idea behind the auto record Midi thing is to quickly switch between tracks with the M-Audio keyboard to play along without the need of a pause, switching things off and on...

the second thing is that if you have M-Audio keyboard enabled in the peripherals dialog, PT wants to record enable the track you select. The it has no input enabled, it tells you that, because PT can´t record enable a track without any input.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 8GB RAM
ProTools 2018.12
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Yesterday, 07:08 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,774
Default Re: Auto Record Enable on MIDI Tracks

if you don't need the special M-Audio keyboard features - "Hypercontrol" - then deactivate it in the Peripherals dialog. The keyboard will still work but you will not have features like plugin control (which is nice) or navigating through your session with the M-Audio keyboard.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 8GB RAM
ProTools 2018.12
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Turn off Auto Record Enable Clicked Instrument Track? DrFord Pro Tools Software (Mac) 9 06-15-2015 05:20 PM
Record enable instrument tracks in midi editor Intransit Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 09-22-2011 02:20 PM
Hey U Short Cut Pros. Auto Record Enable? Craiger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-27-2010 04:09 AM
Midi Tracks - how do I record enable mutliple midi tracks? ram1500 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-22-2007 04:32 AM
Auto Record Enable RMarkss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-10-2004 07:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com