Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-30-2018, 10:49 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,991
Default Re: 3rd Monitor Choice / Audio for Picture

Quote:
Originally Posted by belasoul View Post
Whats the main benefit for you running the signal through the Aja T-tap?
MAIN benefit:
The video playback is separate from the Pro Tools/Mac/Windows UI. There's never a risk of moving the video window or having a mouse drift across the frame while clients are in the room.

ADDITIONAL benefits:
-Playback is smoother and tighter than it is on the desktop UI.
-Your TV is actually running at the frame rate of the video.
-You can mult the signal (such as an ADR booth, etc.) with standard issue HDMI or SDI hardware.

I emailed AJA and asked why the T-Tap is not listed as being Pro Tools compatible. Turns out that Avid changed the compatibility guidelines to only include devices that are capable of external genlock. Having tested the T-Tap many times with SynCheck, I've come to the conclusion that it's plenty tight, and that genlock isn't necessary for most of my workflows.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
www.nathanielreichman.com
www.dubway.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-30-2018, 11:29 AM
belasoul belasoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Default Re: 3rd Monitor Choice / Audio for Picture

Thanks! Sounds great and like a good value for the money.
On my current setup i'm experiencing the video on a 4k TV (connected directly to a Mac 6.1 D-300 via HDMI) being a little bit unsync, so that i put he "Video Sync Offset" on PT to around 20 quarter frames. Do you think the T-Tab could help here?
__________________
MacOs 10.13.6, RME Fireface UC / UAD Apollo, PT Ultimate 2018.12
Mac Pro 6.1/12-core, Aja t-tap
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-30-2018, 11:36 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,991
Default Re: 3rd Monitor Choice / Audio for Picture

Quote:
Originally Posted by belasoul View Post
Thanks! Sounds great and like a good value for the money.
On my current setup i'm experiencing the video on a 4k TV (connected directly to a Mac 6.1 D-300 via HDMI) being a little bit unsync, so that i put he "Video Sync Offset" on PT to around 20 quarter frames. Do you think the T-Tab could help here?
A TV like that is going to have high-latency. T-Tap won't fix the latency, but it will reduce the jitter. In other words, you'll have a more consistent latency. I have a 1080p Hitachi TV connected from my Mac 6,1>T-Tap>TV. Running a Syncheck with my combination of audio interface, speakers, etc. I have a video offset of +4 quarter frames and 528 samples (I do the samples with a Time Adjuster).

(If you need 4k, you should go to a Kona PCIe card, but I don't think many audio post places bother with 4k)
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
www.nathanielreichman.com
www.dubway.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-30-2018, 12:25 PM
belasoul belasoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Default Re: 3rd Monitor Choice / Audio for Picture

No, actually i don't need a 4k resolution. It's just, that it is now the display being installed in my edit suite. :-/
Do you have a tip of how measure the exact amount of offset, since the "catchin' sync" App does not seem to available in the german app store?
__________________
MacOs 10.13.6, RME Fireface UC / UAD Apollo, PT Ultimate 2018.12
Mac Pro 6.1/12-core, Aja t-tap
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-30-2018, 12:41 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,991
Default Re: 3rd Monitor Choice / Audio for Picture

Quote:
Originally Posted by belasoul View Post
No, actually i don't need a 4k resolution. It's just, that it is now the display being installed in my edit suite. :-/
Do you have a tip of how measure the exact amount of offset, since the "catchin' sync" App does not seem to available in the german app store?
The successor to Syncheck is this device which got great reviews:

https://sync-one2.harkwood.co.uk

Without hardware or an app, you could download the Sync One 2 videos and then shoot your system with an iPhone set to high frame rate recording. Drag that into a video editor and put it under the scope. Make sense? It won't do everything that Sync One 2 will do, but it will at least get your system tighter. I'm not a video technician, but I believe that's how TV stations used to do it.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
www.nathanielreichman.com
www.dubway.com
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-30-2018, 12:50 PM
belasoul belasoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Default Re: 3rd Monitor Choice / Audio for Picture

Yes, filming your system and closely checking in a video editing tool, is pretty much the same thing like the catchin sync app does. Good idea! Thank you.
__________________
MacOs 10.13.6, RME Fireface UC / UAD Apollo, PT Ultimate 2018.12
Mac Pro 6.1/12-core, Aja t-tap
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-30-2018, 01:31 PM
belasoul belasoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Default Re: 3rd Monitor Choice / Audio for Picture

What also seems to work, is taking a photo from the print in TC in video Refference and the TC counter on PT Main Screen while it runs. It doesn't allow you to measure sub-frame differences, but you'll be able to get quite close.
__________________
MacOs 10.13.6, RME Fireface UC / UAD Apollo, PT Ultimate 2018.12
Mac Pro 6.1/12-core, Aja t-tap
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
who uses picture monitor for plugins etc? The Cargo Cult Post - Surround - Video 17 05-09-2013 04:36 PM
need a little help making monitor choice x9blade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 04-11-2006 11:46 PM
Audio Workflow with picture changes?? dcaudio Post - Surround - Video 9 08-18-2004 06:54 PM
Playing to Picture on seperate monitor or TV Ronnisi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 09-02-2003 07:51 PM
active vs passive monitors? monitor choice? isolde 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-12-2002 07:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com