Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-07-2019, 08:45 AM
SomeOtherGuy SomeOtherGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 392
Default Re: Using PT with Internet connection!?

I looked at the option to move all iLok authorizations to the computer and not have to carry an iLok at all. Does this work, practically speaking?

Also, I had my internet service out for 2 days and Pro Tools would not run even though I don't use iLok cloud. Maybe that's because Avid places 2 authorizations for some plug-ins in both the cloud and physical iLok, and it pings the cloud, not sure.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, Avid MTRX, MOM, Mac Pro 3.5 Ghz 6-Core (2014) 64 GB RAM, Mac OS Catalina, Samsung T5 SSDs
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-15-2020, 09:37 AM
BrianClarkson BrianClarkson is offline
SPAM
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: New York
Posts: 2
Default Re: Using PT with Internet connection!?

Pro Tools doesn't require internet connectivity. It just needs to see a Pro Tools license on a connected iLok. Of course, you need the internet to get your license on the iLok in the first place, but this is a one-time thing. When you want to leave the project don't logout, you will remain logged in offline, and you can still work on the project with a local project cache in the app. Next time you connect with the internet from SPAM LINK REMOVED on that same computer and log in, your offline project work will sync up and store to the cloud. Good luck!

Last edited by Avid; 10-16-2020 at 11:15 AM. Reason: NO SPAM!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-16-2020, 03:13 AM
BrianClarkson BrianClarkson is offline
SPAM
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: New York
Posts: 2
Default Re: Using PT with Internet connection!?

Pro Tools doesn't require internet connectivity. It just needs to see a Pro Tools license on a connected iLok. Of course, you need the internet to get your license on the iLok in the first place, but this is a one-time thing.When you want to leave the project don't log out, you will remain logged in offline, and you can still work on the project with a local project cache in the app. Next time you connect with the internet from SPAM LINK REMOVED on that same computer and log in, your offline project work will sync up and store it to the cloud. Good luck!

Last edited by Avid; 10-16-2020 at 11:11 AM. Reason: NO SPAM!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can You Use PTC w/o Internet Connection? danevaz Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 5 04-06-2018 06:03 PM
No Internet Connection brianjanthony macOS 3 03-05-2018 02:02 PM
No internet connection jessielloydmusic Pro Tools | First Discussion 1 10-30-2017 07:10 AM
internet connection demariai macOS 0 11-29-2011 12:26 PM
internet connection lacsong 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-07-2006 10:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com