Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2009, 04:08 PM
xx1messxx xx1messxx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 62
Default Cannot Connect V-Drums to Pro Tools

Hello all,

Having a bit of an issue connecting my Roland V-Drums (TD-4) to Pro Tools. I've been researching it, and everyone says it is as easy as connecting the MIDI cable to the Digi 003 Rack, setting an instrument track, setting that to MIDI All, and to start recording. The issue with that is that there is no "MIDI All" setting that comes up in the I/O settings. It only shows the normal Audio, ADAT, and Spidif inputs. I also read somewhere that there is a MIDI enable thing you have to do when you install Pro Tools that may not have been done, but I wanted to confirm that before I tried re-installing the program.

I've also tried creating a MIDI track, but my only input choices are "All" and "BFD2 1 (out)" The output of the MIDI track can go to BDF2, but if I select that, the MIDI input changes to All automatically.

I've also tried mapping through MIDI studio, but it does not let me select a MIDI port for import. I am VERY new at using MIDI, so any help would be greatly appreciated. I am getting really frustrated trying to get this going. I am running the latest version of Pro Tools, too, if that helps.

Oh, and I have been able to use my Axiom 25 to record MIDI data, but that is plugged in through the USB port of my computer, not the MIDI port.

I also see the MIDI in light on my 003 blink when hitting the drums, but for some reason, I can't get that MIDI data out to a track.

Basically, I am trying to use my V-Drums to record drum data, and then plan on using BFD 2 to get better drum sounds for my final mix.

PLEASE HELP ME!!!

Rob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2009, 08:13 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,626
Default Re: Cannot Connect V-Drums to Pro Tools

The ALL setting is for midi input (not audio INPUT) and by default, that does not show. If you click on VIEW>Mix Window Shows>select Instrument(I think, not at my machine right now). Anyway, when you hit the right thing, your MIX window will have a new set of things show up at the top of each strip.

What works for me is running my TD10 midi out, into the 003 midi IN. Create a STEREO INSTRUMENT track and insert ezdrummer(or drum VI of choice) in the very top insert slot(must use the first slot). At this point, banging on the pads SHOULD cause you to hear the VI drums.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2009, 07:00 AM
xx1messxx xx1messxx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 62
Default Re: Cannot Connect V-Drums to Pro Tools

In theory that should work, but still got nothing. In another session I am using, I set the MIDI input to "USB Axiom 25" and the track will take the MIDI Information in. When I set up a MIDI track for my V-Drums, the V-Drums aren't even an option. Same with an Instrument Track. It seems that Pro Tools isn't even recognizing the V-Drums, even though there is light on the MIDI In on the front of my 003 when I hit the drums. The 003 is receiving a MIDI signal, but I can't get that to a track.

In the session I am working in, if I set up a MIDI track, my MIDI In options are "All" or "BFD 2 (Out)". Shouldn't there be an option for the V-Drums?

If I set up an Instrument Track, my inputs are the normal Interface (Analog 1-2, 3-4, 5-6, and 7-8) (ADAT 1-2, 3-4, 5-6, and 7-8) and (Plug In BFD 2 - though it is greyed out).

So I guess the big problem is that it is not giving me the V-Drums as an input into Pro Tools. How do I get Pro Tools to recognize the V-Drums?

R
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2010, 07:14 AM
Stixxs Stixxs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 160
Default Re: Cannot Connect V-Drums to Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
The ALL setting is for midi input (not audio INPUT) and by default, that does not show. If you click on VIEW>Mix Window Shows>select Instrument(I think, not at my machine right now). Anyway, when you hit the right thing, your MIX window will have a new set of things show up at the top of each strip.

What works for me is running my TD10 midi out, into the 003 midi IN. Create a STEREO INSTRUMENT track and insert ezdrummer(or drum VI of choice) in the very top insert slot(must use the first slot). At this point, banging on the pads SHOULD cause you to hear the VI drums.
Albee,

Along this same thought...

Will PT's 8 read the Roland kit as General MIDI data. and assign each drum/cymbal to a midi line?...I've got the TD20.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2010, 08:33 AM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,397
Default Re: Cannot Connect V-Drums to Pro Tools

have you tried midi channel 10. sorry didn't read through the whole post
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2010, 03:09 PM
xx1messxx xx1messxx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 62
Default Re: Cannot Connect V-Drums to Pro Tools

Actually I was having an issue because of my Axiom 25. I uninstalled Pro Tools and the M-Audio drivers, and then reinstalled Pro Tools. Now I can get the MIDI ports in and out. My only question now is if I should use the MIDI cables for my Axiom now, or if I can install the drivers and use both the MIDI ports and the Axiom USB MIDI.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-2010, 03:36 PM
77pro 77pro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 818
Default Re: Cannot Connect V-Drums to Pro Tools

You should be able to use midi thru usb & the midi ports at the same time.

I use a midisport 4x4 for TD-4'S, Yamaha keyboard, and a DR670 , while using the midi port on my 003 for a radium 49 all at the same time.
__________________
003r/i7-930/LE 8.0.1 cs2 on xp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cant connect my akai max 49 to pro tools 11 ihatezay MIDI 2 09-14-2015 04:56 PM
pro tools not able to connect with digi003 dopemoney 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 11-06-2009 08:47 PM
Can't connect to Mbox 2 with Pro Tools 7.4.2pr jazdon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-02-2008 02:53 PM
Drums LOOPS don't connect, always a delay-HELP DVDave 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 08-23-2004 08:28 PM
Connect reason to pro tools with max/msp???? Dave Ellington 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-01-2002 12:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com