Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2006, 11:19 AM
tonedef tonedef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 161
Default Splitting Midi Notes

I sent a drum pattern from my Fantom X6 into protools and I want to split each drum part to a seperate midi track (kick, snare, hi hat etc.) Whats the fastest way to do this? Do I just copy and paste each part or is there another way?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2006, 12:18 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Splitting Midi Notes

tonedef

Event>MIDI>Select/Split Notes

Pitch Criteria select Notes Between

Action select Split notes Copy then a new track per pitch

Apply




filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2006, 12:54 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Splitting Midi Notes

__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2006, 01:09 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Splitting Midi Notes

Taught by the best.



filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2006, 07:47 PM
tonedef tonedef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 161
Default Re: Splitting Midi Notes

Are you using protools 7, because my split note option is a little different from what you stated.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-10-2006, 10:10 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Splitting Midi Notes

tonedef
Quote:
Are you using protools 7
Yeah... 7.1
Quote:
my split note option is a little different from what you stated.
In which way?


Select/Split Notes





filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-10-2006, 10:21 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Splitting Midi Notes

tonedef, you never mentioned anywhere which version of Pro Tools you are using, so we are all assuming you are using the latest version; 7.1

The split notes dialog was different in older versions such as 6.4.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-11-2006, 11:43 AM
tonedef tonedef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 161
Default Re: Splitting Midi Notes

The cut or copy notes to clipboard isn't available. I can only cut or copy notes. It does not designate where I want to put the notes.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-11-2006, 12:00 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Splitting Midi Notes

tonedef

Bummer ...because that does save a lot of time. You'll just have to do it manually.






filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-25-2006, 06:42 AM
fsilano fsilano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Tampa Bay, FL
Posts: 226
Default Re: Splitting Midi Notes

I am doing the same thing this morning in PTLE 6.4. I have a MIDI drum track that I need to split into seperate tracks. This sucks, why even have it there if it doesn't do anything? So this is working in PTLE 7? Thanks -FS
__________________
Frank Silano
FrankenCat Productions
Landmine Recording
Tampa Bay, Florida
http://www.frankencat.com
<><

PT 2018.12 (Win)
PT 10.3.10 (Win)
Mbox Pro Gen 3 Firmware 1.0.4
Focusrite 18i8 Gen 2 (mobile rig)
Windows 10 Enterprise (main PT OS)
Mac Mojave 10.14.4 (no PT at the moment)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Splitting/Stretching Midi Notes jaynyc MIDI 10 09-21-2019 09:59 AM
Splitting a MIDI track into multiple MIDI tracks Donz macOS 2 06-05-2011 11:31 AM
Splitting MIDI Notes?? MrWillsi3 MIDI 3 01-01-2010 05:55 PM
Recording Midi notes and keeping existing notes during record Sherbert99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-15-2008 09:40 AM
splitting notes - please help Digi1newB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-06-2003 07:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com