Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2018, 11:00 AM
Tommys Daddy Tommys Daddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: US
Posts: 10
Default Help Needed

I have an edited track of audio I am trying to bounce to disk, but this message keeps popping up. How do I correct this problem?

Sent from my SM-J327T using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2018, 11:05 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,438
Default Re: Help Needed

Tough to diagnose on a forum.

Assuming path means disk path. Have you tried changing destinations?

Trashed prefs?

All sessions or just one? new sessions?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2018, 11:17 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,326
Default Re: Help Needed

This sounds like you need to double check the sessions output path.

The bounce dialog asks you which path you want to bounce. Path meaning which stereo output you want to bounce.

Outs 1/2 or any other outs available on you system.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-12-2018, 11:38 AM
Tommys Daddy Tommys Daddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: US
Posts: 10
Default Re: Help Needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Tough to diagnose on a forum.

Assuming path means disk path. Have you tried changing destinations?

Trashed prefs?

All sessions or just one? new sessions?
one session.

Sent from my SM-J327T using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-12-2018, 11:45 AM
Tommys Daddy Tommys Daddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: US
Posts: 10
Default Re: Help Needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tommys Daddy View Post
one session.

Sent from my SM-J327T using Tapatalk
I tried changing the output path on that audio and none of them will let me bounce to disk. Any other thoughts?

Sent from my SM-J327T using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-12-2018, 11:47 AM
Tommys Daddy Tommys Daddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: US
Posts: 10
Default Re: Help Needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tommys Daddy View Post
I tried changing the output path on that audio and none of them will let me bounce to disk. Any other thoughts?

Sent from my SM-J327T using Tapatalk
This is what I have selected as my output...

Sent from my SM-J327T using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-12-2018, 12:28 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,438
Default Re: Help Needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tommys Daddy View Post
one session.
So all is good on new sessions and other sessions.

Then make a new session and import session data to bring all your parts in.

Not sure why one session would exhibit this behavior, but this will get you going again.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-12-2018, 12:58 PM
Tommys Daddy Tommys Daddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: US
Posts: 10
Default Re: Help Needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
So all is good on new sessions and other sessions.

Then make a new session and import session data to bring all your parts in.

Not sure why one session would exhibit this behavior, but this will get you going again.
Tried to import the audio in a new session and still the same problem.

Sent from my SM-J327T using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-12-2018, 01:06 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,438
Default Re: Help Needed

Try trashing all prefs.

http://www.pro-tools-pc.com/support/trasher/
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-12-2018, 01:08 PM
Tommys Daddy Tommys Daddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: US
Posts: 10
Default Re: Help Needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tommys Daddy View Post
Tried to import the audio in a new session and still the same problem.

Sent from my SM-J327T using Tapatalk
Any thoughts Drew? Thank you for your help!

Sent from my SM-J327T using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reamping help in PT 11 badly needed..... Kemper dudes needed!!! TheEdster75 Pro Tools 11 6 01-08-2017 08:38 PM
PT9 003 Help Needed Airspider23 Pro Tools 9 0 12-13-2012 11:34 PM
Help needed Please Hidden Sound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-28-2010 04:34 PM
help needed bryanpatrick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-06-2004 10:18 AM
Help needed!!! CHRS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-30-2003 08:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com