Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2018, 12:52 AM
stefanboman stefanboman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 61
Default Locked strip=Locked send values?

I´ve noticed that often when I lock a channel to a strip, the send values get locked too.

Is this a bug or a feature/pref?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2018, 06:29 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 554
Default Re: Locked strip=Locked send values?

Greetings,

That behavior is certainly not intended and there are no preferences to trigger it. Please indicate the version of S6 and PT that you are currently running. I will inquire to see if it is logged.


best,


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2018, 11:26 AM
stefanboman stefanboman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 61
Default Re: Locked strip=Locked send values?

Hi,
I’m on 18.3 and 18.10 so both latest I believe.

Made a horrible video during a busy session with clients next to me.
Managed to film upside down and pointing at the wrong channels. Haha!!
But look for a channel called Hammond ST.
I have both a locked strip and an unlocked in the same shot going back and forth between the two.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/2fydp6rzue..._0432.MOV?dl=0

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-13-2018, 03:03 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: Locked strip=Locked send values?

Strange....if you move that locked track to another strip does it still do the same ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-18-2018, 02:19 AM
stefanboman stefanboman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 61
Default Re: Locked strip=Locked send values?

Yes it moves when I move the locked strip.
So for me it seems to be easy to replicate..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-27-2018, 01:54 PM
stefanboman stefanboman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 61
Default Re: Locked strip=Locked send values?

Any thoughts on this?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-05-2019, 09:53 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 554
Default Locked strip=Locked send values?

Sorry for the radio silence. I’ll investigate this combination of versions today and report back.



best,



Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-05-2019, 03:00 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 554
Default Re: Locked strip=Locked send values?

Verified here. It doesn’t appear to be limited to Sends though however. Any possible function view on the locked track gets frozen. As a workaround, toggle the function view from the process module to any other function view (Dyn, EQ, Sends Pan...) then back to the one you want and it should un-freeze. Thanks for the data. Getting it logged and making sure it doesn’t manifest in the latest upcoming versions.



best,



Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Account Locked Out dalezjc Licensing & Accounts 1 12-09-2016 03:57 PM
Why are faders locked on my 002? Keniko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-10-2006 04:03 AM
6.4.1cs2 Doesn't Locked mean Locked? EarHole Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-10-2004 01:39 PM
44.1 Locked to 48 Ext. Plugs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-08-2004 09:30 PM
locked files kcir 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-26-2003 11:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com