Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2007, 10:10 AM
JHB JHB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Default Help Menu Not Accessible

Just installed Pro Tools LE 7.3 - along with the upgrade to 7.3.1 - on Windows XP Toshiba laptop.

I cannot access Help Menu options other than About. They are grayed out.

I went to Digidesign support site and downloaded "Pro Tools 7.0 and 7.3.1 Document Installer" files that are supposed to make sure the Help files get installed in the right place.

I have checked to make sure the pdf files are located in c:/program files/digidesign/documents/pro tools.

Anyone know how to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2007, 11:14 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Help Menu Not Accessible

This is a long standing bug in the 7.3 version; the documents are not accessible from the help menu. There currently is no fix, but there is a workaround; the documents are still there, and are available from the windows start menu. Just access them from the windows start menu instaed of the help menu.

I honestly would have thought they would have fixed this problem with a cs release by now, but I'm guessing "elastic audio" in the new PT 7.4 was more important to them. I certainly hope they fix the problem in 7.4.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2007, 03:45 PM
JHB JHB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Help Menu Not Accessible

spkguitar

Thank you so much for your reply. I plan to upgrade to 7.4 as soon as it is released so we'll see.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2007, 05:01 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Help Menu Not Accessible

Quote:
This is a long standing bug in the 7.3 version; the documents are not accessible from the help menu. There currently is no fix, but there is a workaround; the documents are still there, and are available from the windows start menu. Just access them from the windows start menu instaed of the help menu.

I honestly would have thought they would have fixed this problem with a cs release by now, but I'm guessing "elastic audio" in the new PT 7.4 was more important to them. I certainly hope they fix the problem in 7.4.
I have a bet going with another DUC'ie about that

I can't wait to see
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid CDN Accessible? [solved] juliebrooklyn Pro Tools 10 2 02-02-2013 09:32 AM
Hardware menu not accessible Winton Windows 6 02-27-2012 07:08 AM
Menu BUG...Menu FREEZES...Menu LOCKS UP...Restart Pro Tools! a2zproductions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 05-08-2008 09:30 AM
Joe Meek plug-ins not accessible!! uber noob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-01-2007 01:28 PM
factory Bundle plugins not accessible with MBox2 calibos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-14-2006 11:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com