Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2020, 03:00 AM
The Saxplayer The Saxplayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Luxembourg
Posts: 81
Default I/O Settings and routing

Hello,
I need a best practice advice.
I often record live shows or on location stuff using PT combined with Dante. Then I mix in the studio.

When I open the session in the studio the I/O settings reflect the recording gear and not the studio routing.
So here is what I do:
Setup/ IO settings delete the bus config and hit the default.
But then I need to change the I/O on each and every track.

Is there not a simpler way to achieve this?
Import Session data minus the I/O ??
Template session and then import audio only?

I have to admit that the I/O Settings have been a mystery for me for the past 10 years :)

Thanks
__________________
Thanks very much

Georges
The Saxplayer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2020, 03:51 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,182
Default Re: I/O Settings and routing

Create a mix template.
Import your session data from your record session into your mix template (you can create an import session data preset that excludes I/o to recall each time)

Bonus points for using the same track names in both the record and mix templates so you can use match tracks to make the whole process only take a few seconds.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2020, 04:11 AM
The Saxplayer The Saxplayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Luxembourg
Posts: 81
Default Re: I/O Settings and routing

Sounds good! Thanks

The only thing with the mix template matching tracks is that what I record is so diverse that a drum bass-key-guit-voc setup will only work in 5% of the cases :)
__________________
Thanks very much

Georges
The Saxplayer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2020, 07:29 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,182
Default Re: I/O Settings and routing

Just have your Mix template with all the tracks you could possibly use. Then make them all hidden and inactive (this is for only your audio tracks). Then when you import session data from the record session, make sure track state is imported. That will then cause only the tracks you are currently using to become unhidden and active. And so you have a nice clean session to start your mix.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Output routing settings for speakers without sound card Kurout Pro Tools 12 4 12-21-2017 11:39 AM
Copy settings, paste settings ? Terry Wetzel General Discussion 6 04-03-2016 07:13 AM
Can can you save bus settings/routing as a snapshot? shnurgle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-30-2009 04:50 PM
Pro tools click settings (1/8 notes or 16th note settings )? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-19-2008 10:59 PM
Cannot save plug-in settings to Root Settings folder SimonORorke Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-18-2008 09:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com