Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2006, 01:17 PM
RokVox RokVox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: .
Posts: 719
Default iZotope Vinyl ???

Hello to All,

I'm interested in the iZotope Vinyl Plug-In. It's free and you have to give them your email address in order to receive a download link and a registration code to authorize the Plug-In. Normally, anything for free usually turns out to be of lesser quality and because you have to give out your email address you usually get slammed with spam mail.

I wanted to know if anybody out there is using this Plug-In and if they like it and is there any other program out there that is like this one???

http://www.izotope.com/products/audio/vinyl/

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2006, 03:41 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default Re: iZotope Vinyl ???

Hi there, i have this plugin and too be honest for a freebie it is good. It obviously has it's limited uses but for what it does, but it does it very well. Theres a few presets and plenty of parameters to vary the sound. While on the subject of free RTAS plugins i recently picked up the RTAS Nomad free bundle and now i couldn't be without it. They're great little effects and there free.

Cheers
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2006, 04:26 PM
RokVox RokVox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: .
Posts: 719
Default Re: iZotope Vinyl ???

Thanks for the help!

Does anyone know if there is something out there similar to Vinyl?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2006, 05:05 AM
RadioMoo RadioMoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: usa
Posts: 628
Default Re: iZotope Vinyl ???

Quote:
Hi there, i have this plugin and too be honest for a freebie it is good. It obviously has it's limited uses but for what it does, but it does it very well. Theres a few presets and plenty of parameters to vary the sound. While on the subject of free RTAS plugins i recently picked up the RTAS Nomad free bundle and now i couldn't be without it. They're great little effects and there free.

Cheers
What he said...and I don't get slammed with spam - just their newsletter every month.
__________________
Mbox 1 w/BLA mod, PTLE 6.1, eMac 700MHz, OS X (10.2.8), 1024 MB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2006, 08:06 AM
Simon666 Simon666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 531
Default Re: iZotope Vinyl ???

it's the best free vinyliser
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-13-2006, 08:48 AM
fenris fenris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 344
Default Re: iZotope Vinyl ???

Are those (Vinyl and Nomad bundle) PT 7 RTAS? I've just downloaded the Nomad stuff and they say no support because it is discontinued.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-13-2006, 09:19 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default Re: iZotope Vinyl ???

It just means you can't email them if you have problems when using the software, the Nomads run fine on PPC's. They are both native RTAS so no wrapping, just install and go.

Cheers
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-13-2006, 11:27 AM
fenris fenris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 344
Default Re: iZotope Vinyl ???

But does it work fine in PT7 ? Being discontinued, it is older, and not all older RTAS work fine in PT7.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-13-2006, 06:20 PM
tclash tclash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 249
Default Re: iZotope Vinyl ???

I had to give up Vinyl when I moved to PT7. It would get CPU spikes as soon as I introduced it into a session. Bummer, too, because I like it and don't really have anything to take its place.

Sorry for the bad news. Maybe someone else had better luck?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-13-2006, 07:23 PM
RokVox RokVox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: .
Posts: 719
Default Re: iZotope Vinyl ???

They just updated the Vinyl Plug-In to 1.73. Is this the version you were using???

Anyone else having problems???
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iZotope Vinyl AAX? Dizzi45Z Pro Tools 11 36 02-02-2016 12:29 AM
Izotope vinyl adamjay Post - Surround - Video 1 10-06-2010 01:09 AM
iZotope Vinyl weirdness stevegalante Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 05-07-2009 08:27 PM
izotope vinyl not working henke b 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 06-25-2004 12:59 AM
iZotope Vinyl plugin jvox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-26-2004 12:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com