Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2019, 05:23 AM
TREMDALL TREMDALL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 6
Default No Sound

From one day to the other there is suddenly no sound on my monitors. Yesterday everything worked fine still. Can anyone help me with this please?

There is output on the meters of my protools software. But not on the vu-meters of my hardware. And thus no sound on the monitors. Somewhere in the output-chain something must be wrong. Strangely I saw that this morning the settings at the playback engine was different. I changed it back to the previous setting, but still no sound.

System:
Protools 12.7.1
Apple MacOs Sierra, version 10.12.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-29-2019, 06:16 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,897
Default Re: No Sound

First off make sure all your audio equipment except for monitors are powered on before starting the computer. Why not the monitors? So you don't get a loud pop through them when the computer boots. Second when starting PT hold down the 'n' key on your computer keyboard and you'll be able to select you audio interface.

And of course make sure everything is connected to a working computer port. A simple thing to try for test purposes is to go into OSX audio/MIDI setup and set things so the computer uses your audio interface for system audio and then try playing some YouTube videos. If you get sound that means everything is connected and working properly. Don't forget to reset things so system sounds don't come through your audio interface.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Students Honored by MPSE and CAS for Their Work in Sound Editing and Sound Mixing editorbelga General Announcements 0 03-26-2018 04:08 PM
Will Files - Re-Recording Mixer, Sound Supervisor and Sound Designer Tom Graham Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 0 09-08-2014 02:16 PM
Mbox Pro 3 master volume knob initial adjust jumps from no sound to sound : | Focuret 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-17-2012 05:45 PM
Audacity Sound, Reaper Sound, Pro Tools NO SOUND RoganX Pro Tools 10 3 03-18-2012 10:06 PM
MBox2Pro - Boot:No Sound; Disconnect/Reconnect Firewire: Get Sound; Why? mav9999 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-23-2009 09:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com