Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-03-2019, 09:15 AM
Flyingrockstudios Flyingrockstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Utah, United States
Posts: 26
Default Re: All I want for xmas is a drum grid

I’ve come to conclusion that Avid is more concerned with their corporate and post houses than individual users and studios like myself. As a result, functionality like MIDI is just not on their radar for improvement. I feel like a third wheel as an Avid customer. It’s sad for us, but it’s the nature of how it seems that Avid is running their business right now.
__________________
PT 2019.10 Ultimate HDX, Dual Slate Raven MTi2, HD IO 16x16, Mac Pro 6.1 2013, Focal Solo Be6, Roland V-Drums, DW drums
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-03-2019, 09:17 AM
FroTools12 FroTools12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 35
Default Re: All I want for xmas is a drum grid

Yup. Would like to hear from avid tho
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-03-2019, 11:55 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,125
Default Re: All I want for xmas is a drum grid

I started programming with Cubase V1 on the PC when it was MIDI only and I still miss the Drum Editor!

Looking at the current Cubase and it looks much the same.

https://youtu.be/HPsQ_mqQNQo

Sure would be good to have something similar in Pro Tools. Even Strike has one!

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-03-2019, 12:13 PM
FroTools12 FroTools12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 35
Default Re: All I want for xmas is a drum grid

Yeah. I'm really getting close to buying cubase elements just to edit drums. Of course I'll then want to edit all kinds of midi. Which will frustrate me more 😆 if I have something in Xpand2
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-03-2019, 03:52 PM
priorytools priorytools is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,132
Default Re: All I want for xmas is a drum grid

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Bond View Post
I started programming with Cubase V1 on the PC when it was MIDI only and I still miss the Drum Editor!



Looking at the current Cubase and it looks much the same.



https://youtu.be/HPsQ_mqQNQo



Sure would be good to have something similar in Pro Tools. Even Strike has one!



Stephen


Gawd yeah. I miss the midi ease of Cubase. Used it all through the 90’s. Drum editor ease.
I might try running it along side PT on the same machine. Just for all the midi.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 12.5 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.9.1 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-03-2019, 04:41 PM
FroTools12 FroTools12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 35
Default Re: All I want for xmas is a drum grid

Thing is about using another daw for programming is it's a hassle. The latest audio has to be brought over, etc.

Thinking about looking into an adjunct sequencer plug in. Maybe MPC. Question is do I have to buy (an unnecessary) piece of Mpc hardware? And can it be used to sequence a native PT plug like Xpand2?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-04-2019, 01:52 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,727
Default Re: All I want for xmas is a drum grid

Native Instruments Maschine might be an option for some in bringing a drum editor into Pro Tools.

It also brings a semblance of Abelton Live/Push workflow into Pro Tools especially if you add Maschine Jam. Clip launching, loop slicing, grid step sequencing etc.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Making a drum track fit the grid? Raoul23 Tips & Tricks 7 01-01-2015 05:46 AM
drum quantizing without a grid jkofoed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-30-2006 07:22 PM
Aligning imported Drum audio to grid ohansen_5150 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-18-2004 06:56 PM
drum loops/grid mode daBasstard??? badperson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-19-2003 06:05 PM
Tempo/Beat Map Grid to fix drum timing? El Guapo Tips & Tricks 8 11-03-1999 10:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com