Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2017, 10:22 AM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Toontrack Superior Drummer 3

Playing with Toontrack Superior Drummer 3.. So far so good, It's Like Toontrack Superior Drummer 2 and EZ Drummer 2 in one Plug-In, Thank you
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)*
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SATA Internal OS 480GB SSD, Record 480GB SSD, 1TB and 750GB External Glyph GT 050Q 500GB HD
AVID Digi 003 Console x 2
AVID Pro Tools 2019.12
JBL LSR4328P Studio Monitors
Yamaha HS50M Studio Monitors

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 16GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD, 480GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2017, 05:44 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,677
Default Re: Toontrack Superior Drummer 3

How's the Groove area? Does it compare to BFD3's Groove editor?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2017, 06:44 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,550
Default Re: Toontrack Superior Drummer 3

General stability? Especially on Mac? I feel the need to upgrade..


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-12-2017, 06:49 PM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: Toontrack Superior Drummer 3

I have not tried the Groove area as of yet, I'M on Windows but it's as stable as any other ToonTrack Software, I'M installing a new 3TB drive for the bigger sound library right now can report more later, Thank you
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)*
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SATA Internal OS 480GB SSD, Record 480GB SSD, 1TB and 750GB External Glyph GT 050Q 500GB HD
AVID Digi 003 Console x 2
AVID Pro Tools 2019.12
JBL LSR4328P Studio Monitors
Yamaha HS50M Studio Monitors

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 16GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD, 480GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2017, 12:17 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Toontrack Superior Drummer 3

I bought the upgrade last night, now if I could just get my power turned back on after Irma!
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-13-2017, 01:03 PM
Cowboy Bob's Avatar
Cowboy Bob Cowboy Bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 345
Default Re: Toontrack Superior Drummer 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
How's the Groove area? Does it compare to BFD3's Groove editor?
I have both and the only thing so far that I have seen is there is no an articulation painter like BFD3 has. But it is easy to find something that you can use, and copy, for example, just the tom hits and paste that into your current groove, onto whatever drum you want.

To me the sounds are outstanding. The best of course is with the SD3 core library. I like the overall control and the tracker is going to be used by me quite a bit I think.

I also have EZplayer Pro so I can easily remap BFD3 midi into SD3 if I choose.

Just my opinion mind you
__________________
Squaw Creek Road Studio
Bob
Pro Tools Standard (current version)| Avid Eleven Rack ERXP | Sibelius Ultimate (current version)
|
3.6GHz 8-core 9th-generation Intel Core i9 processor iMac w/40GB RAM | 1TB SSD | macOS Mojave |

Focusrite Clarett 8Pre X | Lenovo i7 ThinkPad | Win 7 Professional | Avid 003 + Rack |

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Toontrack Superior Drummer 2 & more DHL Buy & Sell 5 08-14-2017 08:27 PM
Toontrack - EZ Drummer & Superior Drummer - UPDATES Seafoam_Green Virtual Instruments 4 06-27-2016 08:07 AM
Toontrack EZ Drummer 2 & Superior Drummer Update justus1900 AAX Plug-ins 4 06-18-2014 11:14 PM
Toontrack Superior Drummer 2.0 Install justus1900 AAX Plug-ins 6 01-26-2014 09:25 AM
Toontrack superior 2.0 / EZ drummer playing ok with PT8? lampmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-26-2009 03:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com