Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2015, 01:02 PM
randb1 randb1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Towanda Kansas
Posts: 10
Default Pro Tools 12 with NI Komplete Kontrol

I have just begun learning PT 12 considering jumping from Logic Pro X and I can't seem to get the NI Komplete Kontrol and/or Kontakt 5 to appear as instruments. I have reloaded the Komplete 10 instruments and Komplete Kontrol software to be sure the AAX plugins are loaded but they just won't appear in PT 12. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2015, 04:35 AM
Oblivion777's Avatar
Oblivion777 Oblivion777 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Slovenia, E.U.
Posts: 495
Default

My guess would be nothing. I could not get NI Komplete 10 and NI Kontrol to work in PT11 nor in PT12. So basically the "Kontrol" part is currently placed on a shelf and collecting dust.

Well I finally decided (because of the OP's "remainder" that the darn thing is not working at all) to drop NI a support request. Which I did. Now I'll wait and see...will report back if there will be anything worth reporting.
__________________
**********
Main DAW: MacPRO 5.1, 8-Core Xeon 2.93GHz, 24 GB RAM, OSX 10.13.6, HDX2, PT2019 Ultimate, 2x UAD-2 Quad Satellites (v9.x) 2x HD I/Os, 1x Omni HD I/O, C|24 Control Surface
Auxilary DAW: MacBook Pro with Retina Display (2012), 2.6GHz quad-core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.13.6, PT2019 Ultimate, 1x UAD Apollo Quad Audio Interface /w Thunderbolt Interface (v9.x)
**********

Last edited by Oblivion777; 05-26-2015 at 04:52 AM. Reason: Typo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2015, 11:49 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,146
Default

So the Kontrol driver installed and In Pro Tools The MIDI Device is ticked on?
(PT's Menu Path: Setup>MIDI>Input Device)

Ran all NI plug-ins in standalone first prior to using as plug-ins?
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both
(HFS+)
Pro Tools U-2019.12 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2015, 06:33 PM
randb1 randb1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Towanda Kansas
Posts: 10
Default Newbie to Pro Tools - NI plugin problem

I have just signed up for the subscription for PT12 because I want to learn it. I've been using Logic Pro for years and am quite happy with it, but I want to learn Pro Tools as well. So here is my problem.... I've loaded PT12 just fine and it opens fine with all of the PT VI's, PT effects, etc. of course all PT things. It even loads the AAX plugins of my Toontrack stuff and Lexicon reverbs. The problem is my Native Instruments plugins. I can see the Komplete Kontrol DAW-1 but when I look in the "instrument" list none of the Komplete instruments are there and neither is Kontakt 5. The only NI plugin I can see is Absynth. I have completely reloaded ALL of the Komplete instruments to be sure to load the AAX plugins. I have loaded all of the NI stuff on an external thunderbird drive along with most of my other large files. So what am I doing wrong?? Bear in mind I'm very new to PT and have only been able to view some of the "beginner" videos, but a lot of it is very similar to Logic and I'm very knowledgeable with it. I appreciate all help I can get!!!! Thanks in advance!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-27-2015, 12:51 AM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 238
Default

Have you updated Kontakt in the past year?
You need the update that installs the AAX plugin.
5.5 is out now.

Make sure AAX is selected as a format during install options of the Kontakt update.
Run the NI service center to assure all plugins and libraries are up to date.

Hope this is helps.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-27-2015, 03:48 AM
Oblivion777's Avatar
Oblivion777 Oblivion777 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Slovenia, E.U.
Posts: 495
Default

Yup; did all that. I have now uninstalled everything related to NI and will re-install from scratch to see if that will maybe help as I did the upgrade from Ultimate 9 to 10.
__________________
**********
Main DAW: MacPRO 5.1, 8-Core Xeon 2.93GHz, 24 GB RAM, OSX 10.13.6, HDX2, PT2019 Ultimate, 2x UAD-2 Quad Satellites (v9.x) 2x HD I/Os, 1x Omni HD I/O, C|24 Control Surface
Auxilary DAW: MacBook Pro with Retina Display (2012), 2.6GHz quad-core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.13.6, PT2019 Ultimate, 1x UAD Apollo Quad Audio Interface /w Thunderbolt Interface (v9.x)
**********
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-27-2015, 04:43 AM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default

The NI plugins all work well with PT 12, I use them all the time. So there must be something specific to your system, perhaps when you originally installed it you didn't install the AAX versions?
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-27-2015, 03:20 PM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,059
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by randb1 View Post
I have just begun learning PT 12 considering jumping from Logic Pro X and I can't seem to get the NI Komplete Kontrol and/or Kontakt 5 to appear as instruments. I have reloaded the Komplete 10 instruments and Komplete Kontrol software to be sure the AAX plugins are loaded but they just won't appear in PT 12. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks!
Take a look at this thread.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t...uments+kontrol
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate & Vanilla 2019.12 | Studio One 4.6 Pro | Apollo X8 | UAD Octo Sat | UAD Quad Sat | Mac Mini 2018 i7 | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Mojave 10.14.6 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives’s Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | Korg Kronos LS 88 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT and Komplete Kontrol LAMEREALM Virtual Instruments 25 05-26-2015 05:58 AM
Loading Komplete Kontrol in Pro Tools 11 LadyKane Virtual Instruments 12 05-22-2015 05:53 PM
Problems upgrading Komplete 8 to Komplete 10 Ultimate in Pro Tools 10.3.9 Freddysdead Pro Tools 10 17 02-12-2015 02:46 PM
KORG Nano Kontrol & Pro Tools 9 daniel.yengle MIDI 3 08-23-2011 08:42 AM
Pro tools and Nano 2 Kontrol Cal D Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 06-16-2011 10:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com