Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2013, 03:18 PM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,867
Default Import I/O-Setup for all tabs?

If you want to import a different I/O-Setup, you have to do the import of the same preset for each tab individually, which sucks, since I have to do it quite often.
In earlier versions of PT this wasn't necessary. The import of an I/O-setup changed all tabs at once (which makes a lot more sense imo).

Is there a setting for this?
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2013, 03:52 PM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: Import I/O-Setup for all tabs?

I don't believe so. if you're doing it to the same settings file consistently maybe have a blank session with that IO setup and then load tracks into it?

As a workaround, for now.
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2013, 04:00 PM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,867
Default Re: Import I/O-Setup for all tabs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by C View Post
I don't believe so. if you're doing it to the same settings file consistently maybe have a blank session with that IO setup and then load tracks into it?

As a workaround, for now.
Thanks, but that doesn't help.
I'm switching editing suites with the same sessions a lot, and I need a different I/O-setup for each station I'm at.

That's really annoying, with those tabs.

Does anybody know were the I/O file is stored, that is linked to the "default"-button? If I could alter that file it wold at least be quicker, than doing this dang import all the time.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2013, 04:20 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,328
Default Re: Import I/O-Setup for all tabs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
Thanks, but that doesn't help.
I'm switching editing suites with the same sessions a lot, and I need a different I/O-setup for each station I'm at.

That's really annoying, with those tabs.

Does anybody know were the I/O file is stored, that is linked to the "default"-button? If I could alter that file it wold at least be quicker, than doing this dang import all the time.
Good question Meads! I would very much also like to know if there are any "fixes" for this or a quick W/A as this way is somewhat annoying
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2013, 08:05 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,784
Default Re: Import I/O-Setup for all tabs?

No quick way. Everything about the I/O setup a is a pain. On windows, 11 don't even remember your last selected I/O setup a location, so you must navigate from the top of your computer through the drives and folders every time to get to your desired I/O file.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-07-2013, 08:24 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,549
Default Re: Import I/O-Setup for all tabs?

Actually the new system is very flexible, allowing you to import just the Inputs for example from another previously-saved IO Setup.

To import to all tabs simultaneously (Input/Output/Bus/Insert) during IO Import, hold the Option key when clicking the "Import Settings" button in the IO Setup dialog.

I'm sure the equivalent for Windows users is obvious.

The new path for the IO Settings folder using Pro Tools 11 on the Mac platform is:
Macintosh HD/users/~/Documents/ProTools/IO Settings

BTW, these answers could have been found by RTM ('F' omitted to comply with DUC bylaws) on page 94. All the documentation can be downloaded here:
http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor...Docs_79670.zip

Last edited by Tweakhead; 08-07-2013 at 10:57 PM. Reason: Adding Information
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-08-2013, 01:49 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,867
Default Re: Import I/O-Setup for all tabs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweakhead View Post
To import to all tabs simultaneously (Input/Output/Bus/Insert) during IO Import, hold the Option key when clicking the "Import Settings" button in the IO Setup dialog.
You are hero of the day!
Thank you. I didin't think this could be found in the manual, so I didn't even try. My bad. Thanks!
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tilde key (~) tabs to transient for some reason illution1 Pro Tools 10 6 01-28-2014 07:02 PM
Guitar Tabs Becharax Eleven Rack 2 06-10-2013 07:21 AM
manually setting warp tabs/ deleteing multiple arp tabs glideman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-22-2010 02:31 PM
Help With Tabs & Timebase Rulers... rmccam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-18-2004 03:19 PM
Blue marquee on track name tabs NoviceDollars 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-16-2002 02:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com