Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-16-2013, 09:52 AM
stanonbass stanonbass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 912
Default Logic X and HDX

Im curious to try logic x for some midi stuff with my hdx hardware. Not ready to go to pt 11 yet. Alot of my instruments have not been ported to aax. Hollywood strings is a super ram intensive plugin and i need to utilize all my ram.

Does logic x work with HDX hardware? Im going to ask at the logic forums as well.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2013, 12:32 PM
conleec conleec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 574
Default Re: Logic X and HDX

No. HDX hardware is proprietary to Avid.

You might want to double-check that your instruments and plugins are compatible in Logic X as well, since they (like Avid) have ceased recognizing 32bit plugins in X.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2013, 01:13 PM
stanonbass stanonbass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 912
Default Re: Logic X and HDX

Not even with core audio? Damn that sucks.

east west play i guess is 64 bit now.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-16-2013, 02:08 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,780
Default Re: Logic X and HDX

You absolutely CAN use HDX, TDM, or HD Native via Core Audio with Logic or any other Mac program. Nothing has changed in Logic X that would affect this.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-16-2013, 02:32 PM
stanonbass stanonbass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 912
Default Re: Logic X and HDX

oh cool! I just wanted to make sure before i drop 199.

Thanks for the info!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-16-2013, 03:23 PM
Baba Omar Jun Baba Omar Jun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 288
Default Re: Logic X and HDX

mine is working with HD & 192 I/O
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-16-2013, 03:39 PM
conleec conleec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 574
Default Re: Logic X and HDX

Sorry for the confusion; when you said "work with HDX" I assumed you meant can you get any sort of DSP benefit from these cards? For simple audio output, I stand corrected.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-17-2013, 02:40 AM
Baba Omar Jun Baba Omar Jun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 288
Default Re: Logic X and HDX

Logic Pro X SMOKES
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-17-2013, 03:46 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,439
Default Re: Logic X and HDX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baba Omar Jun View Post
Logic Pro X SMOKES
What does it smoke? Mine has not yet even been able to load and install the content pack :P
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-19-2013, 04:23 AM
Baba Omar Jun Baba Omar Jun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 288
Default Re: Logic X and HDX

It SMOKE pro tools for real
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logic 8 to logic 7 session won't open! saving procedure need crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-26-2008 09:09 PM
Logic Pro users: Midi & audio between Logic & PT dtmprod Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-24-2006 05:16 PM
tdm logic plug in automation in logic 7? quincygriffin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-23-2005 10:08 AM
Logic 5.0.0 crashes all the time.. Is there a Logic expert around here? uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 04-28-2002 05:23 PM
Hello Logic users.......Please explain about Logic Midi elik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-04-2001 01:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com