Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2012, 08:44 AM
mikesvoice mikesvoice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 14
Default 2 Issues in PT 10.2.0.140

The first is a digital "clipping sound" at the end of each, what is now called a clip... it doesn't happen everytime, but about 90%, there's a "BLIP" at the end of the clip,
the second issue is a dialogue box when I re-open a session that says
"Some bus paths were made inactive because their mapped output paths are unavailable.
Please visit the I/O Setup Dialog for more information"

This happens EVERY time.... but when I hit "NO" for a detailed report and open the session... it seems fine...
any suggestions?
thanks guys
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2012, 03:21 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,745
Default Re: 2 Issues in PT 10.2.0.140

i do not get the blip but i do get the Bus error 90% of the time ... who in the hell knows why these things happen ... maybe Avid knows ... but they are not telling us ...

sorry man that you have these issues as well ...

john
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2012, 03:42 PM
lancemcv lancemcv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 489
Default Re: 2 Issues in PT 10.2.0.140

Use the app "Pro Tools and Database helper"
http://www.jcdeshaies.com/
as I had the same problem of getting glitches at the end of recorded regions. I deleted all prefs and data bases, volumes folder, etc and my glitches have been gone ever since. It's a free app, for some reason the web page seems to not be loading at the moment but it was two days ago so maybe the server is temporarily down.
You can also go to your i/O setup and select "default" and that should fix that issue. But try deleting all the prefs and databases first.

http://www.jcdeshaies.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2012, 09:13 PM
Bad Vibe Studios Bad Vibe Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Castroville tx
Posts: 40
Default Re: 2 Issues in PT 10.2.0.140

Both the same issues here. And I have that app. Cleared pref. And databases. But didn't fix rye problem.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2012, 03:17 AM
DopeyMan DopeyMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 54
Default Re: 2 Issues in PT 10.2.0.140

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bad Vibe Studios View Post
Both the same issues here. And I have that app. Cleared pref. And databases. But didn't fix rye problem.
+1
__________________
Mac OSX Lion ver 10.7.3 | 2011 MacBookPro 2.4Ghz intel i7 |16 Gig Ram | Calldigit AVDrive Firewire 800 External Drive | PT10.2.0 | Mbox3 |Clavinova weighted 88 Keys | AxiomPro64 | Rode NT2A | AIR Virtual Instruments - Full Instrument Pack | Omnisphere 1.5.X | Stennheiser HD25-II
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-09-2012, 07:53 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: 2 Issues in PT 10.2.0.140

The invalid outputs are because PT changed the names of some of your paths and the ones in your session are incorrect. print the log and it will tell you which assignments are changed, go into your session and reassign the outputs. Nothing will change in the session other than reassigning the paths to the names in the Protools IO.

This happened when i went from PT 9 to PT 10 and outputs were rename from Analog 1,2 etc. to A1,2 etc.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-09-2012, 01:12 PM
mikesvoice mikesvoice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 14
Default Re: 2 Issues in PT 10.2.0.140

Hey Lance... yeah, I have the "Database Helper" app... doesn't hepp... but thanks for the tip
"The invalid outputs are because PT changed the names of some of your paths and the ones in your session are incorrect. print the log and it will tell you which assignments are changed, go into your session and reassign the outputs. Nothing will change in the session other than reassigning the paths to the names in the Protools IO.

This happened when i went from PT 9 to PT 10 and outputs were rename from Analog 1,2 etc. to A1,2 etc. "

Hey Cliffyboy... so do I have to change preferences everytime I re-open a previous session? This just started happening when I upgraded to 10.2
Here's the printout.
Output path "Tascam CD" could not be mapped to bus "Tascam CD".
Output path "A 5-6" could not be mapped to bus "A 5-6".
Output path "A 7-8" could not be mapped to bus "A 7-8".
Output path "A 9-10" could not be mapped to bus "A 9-10".
Output path "A 11-12" could not be mapped to bus "A 11-12".
Output path "A 13-14" could not be mapped to bus "A 13-14 (2)".
Output path "A 15-16" could not be mapped to bus "A 15-16 (2)".

Why did these even change? I didn't change any I/O's
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-09-2012, 03:50 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: 2 Issues in PT 10.2.0.140

look in the IO setup page to see the names of the IO paths then look in your session where each track has the Input and Output boxes and see what they're named. Reassign the path in the session to the predefined Ins and Outs you have when you select the Input or output on a track....on every session.

otherwise rename the IO in the IP setup page to the ones you've been using prior to 10.2.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-10-2012, 12:09 PM
geetar777 geetar777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: N.C.
Posts: 68
Default Re: 2 Issues in PT 10.2.0.140

I have both problems. The IO is just annoying but the clip thing is a pain in the ass.
__________________
Put this in your earhole!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Gain Issues and Protools Issues (Bounce to Disk and Knob/Pot adjustments) Lucky Bastard Getting Started 6 01-16-2014 04:29 PM
No sound - asio driver issues - NTFS issues mitchelljrickey Windows 0 06-21-2012 06:35 PM
ProTools 9.0.5, iLok issues, Digi 003R+ issues zachbot Pro Tools 9 6 10-12-2011 09:19 PM
8.0.4 Issues (Quick Punch & Mute/Solo issues) pauledwards 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-06-2010 10:35 AM
Digital Noise Issues - Clock Source Issues? Gorbies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-07-2010 02:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com