Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-21-2010, 11:04 AM
CLASS-A-DUDI TAMIR CLASS-A-DUDI TAMIR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Isreal
Posts: 68
Default C24 AND ProTools 9 Does not work!

C24 AND ProTools 9 Does not work?!

I need to update to Firmware V8.0.0.314
I try to do it through software (though I connected to the Internet) I get a message that I should check my connection and try again?

The problem is that I am connected to the Internet ...?!

Until I installed version 9 everything worked great. I was working on 7.4

Please - Help .........................
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-21-2010, 03:32 PM
Lizardpoint Lizardpoint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 266
Default Re: Control 24 and PT9

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Been thinking the same thing!!

Read all the release docs and reference guide for PT9 and the control 24 is mysteriously missing!!!!!!!!


Chris
Hey Chris and other fellow Control 24 devotees,
I've also done the upgrade to PT9 and all works fine with my Control 24.

I found this on the Avid website confirming that both control 24's (Old and current) are officially supported by Pro Tools 9.

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=380563

Cheers

Lizardpoint
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-21-2010, 03:55 PM
Lizardpoint Lizardpoint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 266
Default Re: C24 AND ProTools 9 Does not work!

Quote:
Originally Posted by CLASS-A-DUDI TAMIR View Post
C24 AND ProTools 9 Does not work?!

I need to update to Firmware V8.0.0.314
I try to do it through software (though I connected to the Internet) I get a message that I should check my connection and try again?

The problem is that I am connected to the Internet ...?!

Until I installed version 9 everything worked great. I was working on 7.4
That firmware revision appears to be associated with Pro Tools V8.
Have you installed the driver updates ?
I found the file that was supplied with the upgrade file downloaded had been superceded by the one on the avid website Pro_Tools_HD_Driver_v90_69600.dmg
I used the newr file and all is working for me although I upgraded from V8.0.4 to V9
If you are on a Mac I assume you are running 10.6.2 or 3 or 4?
Were you running LE or HD?

Cheers

Lizardpoint
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-22-2010, 03:33 AM
CLASS-A-DUDI TAMIR CLASS-A-DUDI TAMIR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Isreal
Posts: 68
Default Re: Control 24 and PT9

I have not slept for three days because of it.
I will try to install these drivers and hope that it would solve the problem.

Thanks, and I know if it actually affects
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-22-2010, 05:33 AM
CLASS-A-DUDI TAMIR CLASS-A-DUDI TAMIR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Isreal
Posts: 68
Default Re: Control 24 and PT9

not work's!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-22-2010, 05:57 AM
CLASS-A-DUDI TAMIR CLASS-A-DUDI TAMIR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Isreal
Posts: 68
Default Re: Control 24 and PT9

Unfortunately after I bought P9 HD, my business does not work for several days.
Every time I get the following message when I synchronize the software with C | 24 -

The C | 24 unit named C | 24 has frimware version "b7.4.0.120" whic dose not mach the currante "v8.0.0.314". would you like to update frimware in this unit?

i do it - end i get that

The frimware update to C | 24 "was unsuccessful. Pleas chek Ethernet connrctions and reslect units to try again

I downloaded from your own site the new drivers
http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=379411
http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=380563

v90_69600

I installed them again, before and after software installation. Nothing helps.



dudi tamir
http://www.class-a-studio.co.il
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-22-2010, 07:13 AM
Lizardpoint Lizardpoint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 266
Default Re: Control 24 and PT9

Hi there,

Are you running on Windows or Mac ?

What version of Windows or OSX are you using ?

Can you go back to 7.4 again so that you can work ?

Lizardpoint
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Digidesign Control|24 and Sterling Modular Desk Console for Control 24-Separate relaxo Buy & Sell 3 09-05-2013 08:05 AM
How to control plugins applied to audio files with Artist Control ozu Artist Series 3 04-01-2013 03:36 AM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 01:51 AM
D-Control Es32 Control Surface No Sound from Headphone outputs mark007 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-08-2012 08:03 PM
Mackie Control Universal or Tascam 1082 for control surface? anders Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-28-2007 07:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com