Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2007, 03:28 PM
funkscribe funkscribe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default HELP! My Digi002 will not connect to my Mac G5

I run Protools 6.2.2 (ancient I know- but it's never been a problem) on a Mac G5 Duel 1.8 ghz with OS X 10.3.9 . For a while my 002 Rack would not connect for a few minutes when I started up the Protools application. After a couple minutes though, it would always connect. Now it won't even recognize the unit even when the green light on the 002 turns on (which I think means that the 002 believes it is connected.) I switched firewire cables and it still won't connect.

My external hard drive and my Ipod are both firewire connectsions and my G5 recognizes them, so that is why I think it is a malfunction of my 002 and not my G5 or firewire.

i have used this unit for 3 years now and can't stop now- I'm just figurin out the bastard. Could the firewire port of the 002 be burnt out? Does Digidesign fix that? Please any tips?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2007, 04:20 PM
Niljam Niljam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sweden
Posts: 156
Default Re: HELP! My Digi002 will not connect to my Mac G5

Do a search on "Power Harness" here on the DUC, and you'll find lots of info. It's basically a bad cable, easy to replace inside the 002. You can get it from Digi for free if you let them know.

But don't be too shure that the problems will go away for ever. I've had my Power Harness replaced twice and the communication between the 002 and my G5 is still unstable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2007, 05:01 PM
funkscribe funkscribe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: HELP! My Digi002 will not connect to my Mac G5

I dont seem to have a problem with the mute button though (which is a main problem with the power harness malfunction). I can turn that button on and off, it is not frozen.So I don't think it sounds like the power harness. My sample rate 44.1 light is lit up green- It looks like it is connected -yet my computer says that the hardware can not be found.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how I should connect my Digi002 to work with the pro tools Kibrom macOS 1 08-10-2012 12:19 PM
How to connect a 192 IO and a Digi002 Maubrun Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-25-2008 10:24 AM
Connect preamp to Digi002 via FireWire? rcook349 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-12-2007 09:28 PM
How to Connect Avalon 737 to digi002? fmckinnon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-19-2005 10:11 AM
how do I connect a subwoofer to digi002? BesnikB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-16-2004 01:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com