Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2006, 12:03 PM
Steven Massey Steven Massey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 55
Default 3-band EQ

Howdy,

I recently developed a 3-band EQ for TDM and RTAS. It's extremely DSP efficient and has a pretty nice high end. People seem to be really liking it so far. You can find it on my website: http://www.smassey.com Let me know what you think and enjoy!
__________________
Steven Massey
www.MasseyPlugins.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2006, 12:54 PM
Steve MacMillan Steve MacMillan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 2,038
Default Re: Free 3-band EQ

I really like the aggressive poke to the midrange on guitars and vocals.

STeve
__________________
macmandigital.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2006, 01:54 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,253
Default Re: Free 3-band EQ

Mine's got a nasty scratch on the face, and looks pretty used, can I get a discount??
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2006, 02:50 PM
Jeff Ulmer Jeff Ulmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Canada
Posts: 602
Default Re: Free 3-band EQ

You downloaded the Relic version, that costs more.
__________________
Recording artist/Engineer/Producer
Waves beta tester
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-04-2006, 04:44 PM
Steve MacMillan Steve MacMillan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 2,038
Default Re: Free 3-band EQ

I got a little green paint and touched up the scratch, but now I can't see anything on my screen.
__________________
macmandigital.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2006, 10:24 PM
Jeff D. Jeff D. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 805
Default Re: Free 3-band EQ

Nice, thank you!

Steven, are you the guy who made HF Meter? I used that all the time, but it doesn't work with PT7 anymore. Would love to see it revived...

Thanks again,

Jeff D.
__________________
www.jephthastudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-05-2006, 12:26 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Free 3-band EQ

Steven is one of the brains behind the TL Labs products... now where are the XP versions

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-05-2006, 05:40 PM
Steven Massey Steven Massey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 55
Default Re: Free 3-band EQ

Glad you guys are having fun with my graphic design

Jeff, Yes, I did the HF Meter. The code was sold off to TL Labs a while back, so unfortunately it's not so easy for me to upgrade to PT7. But, I agree, I use it all the time myself!

Steve
__________________
Steven Massey
www.MasseyPlugins.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-05-2006, 10:54 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,253
Default Re: Free 3-band EQ

Quote:
The code was sold off to TL Labs a while back
TL Labs was sold off to Digidesign, then HF Meter must be history.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-06-2006, 01:19 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,496
Default Re: Free 3-band EQ

Quote:
Howdy,

I recently developed a 3-band EQ for TDM and RTAS. It's extremely DSP efficient and has a pretty nice high end. People seem to be really liking it so far. You can find it on my website: http://www.smassey.com Let me know what you think and enjoy!
Hi Steven,

Just given it a try, very impressive for such small chip usage! I did notice that it wouldn't adjust in fine amounts? (command+adjust) velosity sensative mode from my control 24.
Is the full version able to be adjusted in smaller amounts?

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EQ3 4 band Steve White Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-23-2008 04:08 PM
what mic´s to get to mic a whole band hlynur Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-10-2006 08:42 AM
OT - YOUR best band name(s) graveleye 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 39 01-20-2003 01:18 AM
Bussing of 1-band or 4-band EQ TonyR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-15-2002 02:02 PM
One band EQ? sonoma bass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-05-2002 10:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com