Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-06-2006, 01:38 PM
Ducky Ducky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 929
Default Re: Free 3-band EQ

Did you swipe those knobs off of IK's Amplitube cab?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-06-2006, 06:26 PM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: Free 3-band EQ

Thanks Steven. Too bad about the HF meter, I really enjoyed it.
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-06-2006, 09:53 PM
Steven Massey Steven Massey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 55
Default Re: Free 3-band EQ

Quote:

Hi Steven,

Just given it a try, very impressive for such small chip usage! I did notice that it wouldn't adjust in fine amounts? (command+adjust) velosity sensative mode from my control 24.
Is the full version able to be adjusted in smaller amounts?

Chris
Chris,

Might be a bug. The free version should be fully compatible with control surfaces. What version of PT are you running? I'll look into it.

Steve
__________________
Steven Massey
www.MasseyPlugins.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-07-2006, 03:50 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,494
Default Re: Free 3-band EQ

Quote:
Quote:

Hi Steven,

Just given it a try, very impressive for such small chip usage! I did notice that it wouldn't adjust in fine amounts? (command+adjust) velosity sensative mode from my control 24.
Is the full version able to be adjusted in smaller amounts?

Chris
Chris,

Might be a bug. The free version should be fully compatible with control surfaces. What version of PT are you running? I'll look into it.

Steve
Hi Steve,

PT 7.1cs4 tried controlling from the c24 and from the mouse+command key.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-07-2006, 10:26 AM
Jeff D. Jeff D. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 805
Default Re: Free 3-band EQ

Hi Steven,

I LOVE the EQ. However I have a question...

When I open sessions that were saved with the EQ, the settings all revert to zero! Is this a "feature" of the demo only, or is this a bug?

Thanks, Jeff
__________________
www.jephthastudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-07-2006, 11:35 AM
Steven Massey Steven Massey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 55
Default Re: Free 3-band EQ

Quote:
Hi Steven,

I LOVE the EQ. However I have a question...

When I open sessions that were saved with the EQ, the settings all revert to zero! Is this a "feature" of the demo only, or is this a bug?

Thanks, Jeff
Hi Jeff,

Glad you like the EQ.

This is not a bug, but the non-free version does add in save-and-restore functionality. (The webpage lists the additional features included with the full version.)

Thanks,
Steve
__________________
Steven Massey
www.MasseyPlugins.com
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-07-2006, 12:34 PM
Jeff Ulmer Jeff Ulmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Canada
Posts: 602
Default Re: Free 3-band EQ

No offense Steve, but if the "free" plug won't even save the settings when you close the session, then it would be more honestly called a demo. I haven't seen any final plugs, even free or limited edition versions, that didn't allow settings to be saved by the program, so my read of the "save and restore" capability was that you could save presets.

You get what you pay for.
__________________
Recording artist/Engineer/Producer
Waves beta tester
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-07-2006, 12:51 PM
Steven Massey Steven Massey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 55
Default Re: Free 3-band EQ

Jeff,

Solid point. So no one is deluded or confused, I've edited the name of this thread and removed the word "Free."

Steve
__________________
Steven Massey
www.MasseyPlugins.com
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-11-2006, 05:14 PM
Steven Massey Steven Massey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 55
Default Re: New 3-band EQ

Quote:


Hi Steven,

Just given it a try, very impressive for such small chip usage! I did notice that it wouldn't adjust in fine amounts? (command+adjust) velosity sensative mode from my control 24.
Is the full version able to be adjusted in smaller amounts?

Chris
I've updated the EQ to provide better control surface support for all surfaces. New installers are on the website. If you get a chance, let me know if this solves your velocity sensitive mode problem. From a control surface, it should increment in 0.5 steps by default and smaller steps when the fine mode is enabled.

Enjoy,
Steve
__________________
Steven Massey
www.MasseyPlugins.com
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-13-2006, 06:47 AM
madoneman madoneman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 84
Default Re: New 3-band EQ

hey steve,

i just downloaded your 3-band plugin. however i noticed that you have it listed as pt7 compatable(pc/mac) only.. and any earlier versions for mac only? has there been any reported success with pt 6.4 c9 for pc? i know.. i know... it is just my system is running to rock solid now, i am a tad bit scared to upgrade.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EQ3 4 band Steve White Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-23-2008 04:08 PM
what mic´s to get to mic a whole band hlynur Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-10-2006 08:42 AM
OT - YOUR best band name(s) graveleye 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 39 01-20-2003 01:18 AM
Bussing of 1-band or 4-band EQ TonyR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-15-2002 02:02 PM
One band EQ? sonoma bass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-05-2002 10:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com