Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2019, 10:07 AM
Keith Robichaux's Avatar
Keith Robichaux Keith Robichaux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 75
Default Space Install

Just got Space ilok asset. It says Space/Avid on Ilok manager so it must be 2nd version not TL Space.

I need TDM installer. I'm 10.2.0 OSX 10.6.8

So installer 9.02 latest version from Avid page did not install says error.

I can't remember last time I had an error for plug install.

Must have wrong installer but that 9.02 is fresh download from Avid page.

Hope Jeffro can help on this like he did for Smack install.

Anybody feel free to chime in. Thanks
__________________
Mac 5.1,PT10HD, 192's, SSL 4040G+
keithrobichaux.com
@keith_robichaux -Twitter,Instagram

Last edited by Keith Robichaux; 03-24-2019 at 08:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2019, 02:55 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,064
Default Space Install

If the company name is just Avid, it’s the new license. If it’s Avid TLL products, then it’s the old TL Space license.

All the downloads are available at the bottom of the Space page.
https://www.avid.com/plugins/space

Info here:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...se-Information

Try downloading the installer again or even use a different browser.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2019, 07:22 PM
Keith Robichaux's Avatar
Keith Robichaux Keith Robichaux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 75
Default Re: Space Install

Looked at avid docs. Just tried install of version 8 it also failed.

Ilok manager says Space/Avid so it's the new one.

Still should be able to install the different versions.

Once I launch PT then it looks for license to work but I should be able to install plugs i don't have licenses for.
__________________
Mac 5.1,PT10HD, 192's, SSL 4040G+
keithrobichaux.com
@keith_robichaux -Twitter,Instagram

Last edited by Keith Robichaux; 03-24-2019 at 08:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2019, 11:19 AM
Keith Robichaux's Avatar
Keith Robichaux Keith Robichaux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 75
Default Re: Space Install

Update: Just linked my download center to my Master account. Ilok account linked already done. Having trouble finding PT10 download.

Jimmy seems installers are 10.2.1 and mountain lion needed.minimum.

So if I'm jumping from pt10.2.0/osx10.6.8 what's the best combo for PT10 TDM as I'm staying in TDM until later.

2010 MacPro Westmere.

Searching thru your posts....

Thanks
__________________
Mac 5.1,PT10HD, 192's, SSL 4040G+
keithrobichaux.com
@keith_robichaux -Twitter,Instagram

Last edited by Keith Robichaux; 03-30-2019 at 11:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2019, 02:53 PM
peterle peterle is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 447
Default Re: Space Install

PT 10.3.8 HD on Mountain Lion (OS 10.8.5 as my memory serves me well)
was best combination when using HD (TDM) Hardware.
Worked here for years in the past without any hickup.

PT 10.3.9 and 10.3.10 introduced bugs with HD (TDM) Hardware.
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-30-2019, 02:59 PM
peterle peterle is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 447
Default Re: Space Install

...btw a space/avid license includes a TL space License
and vice versa , so far i know , i have two them...
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2019, 07:09 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,064
Default Re: Space Install

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith Robichaux View Post
Looked at avid docs. Just tried install of version 8 it also failed.

Ilok manager says Space/Avid so it's the new one.

Still should be able to install the different versions.

Once I launch PT then it looks for license to work but I should be able to install plugs i don't have licenses for.


If you have the new license, it won’t authorize anything before 12.1.

I don’t know why installers are failing on your Mac. I expect that when you format and move up in OS, that problem will go away.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-30-2019, 07:12 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,064
Default Re: Space Install

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterle View Post
PT 10.3.8 HD on Mountain Lion (OS 10.8.5 as my memory serves me well)
was best combination when using HD (TDM) Hardware.
Worked here for years in the past without any hickup.

PT 10.3.9 and 10.3.10 introduced bugs with HD (TDM) Hardware.


+1
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-30-2019, 07:35 PM
Keith Robichaux's Avatar
Keith Robichaux Keith Robichaux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 75
Default Re: Space Install

Thanks guys.

I'm getting another drive and starting fresh.

I'm leaving my old system just like it is.

I did find the download files for PT10 versions, hope they are good.

I'll move to osx.8 for os.

So my Space license will work as TDM also?
__________________
Mac 5.1,PT10HD, 192's, SSL 4040G+
keithrobichaux.com
@keith_robichaux -Twitter,Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-31-2019, 12:26 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,064
Default Re: Space Install

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith Robichaux View Post
So my Space license will work as TDM also?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
If you have the new license, it won’t authorize anything before 12.1.
The last TDM version was 9.0.2, and you had to have the TDM license. The native license would not authorize the TDM plugin.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't Install Space IR's CME AAX Plug-ins 10 08-17-2015 05:19 PM
How to do I install SPACE IRs evilstudios AAX Plug-ins 10 11-11-2014 01:50 PM
TL Space IR install problem Superclock RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 3 02-09-2014 03:28 PM
TL Space IR Install Problems Jeff_C 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-07-2010 10:44 PM
Tl space ir's and pt8,cannot install Maddawg383 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 09-01-2009 04:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com