Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2016, 07:52 AM
Ray Lyon Ray Lyon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Waynesville, NC
Posts: 726
Default Using 34" video monitor in Pro Tools

Hello to all... am upgrading to HDX PT 12... would like to use a 34" wide screen monitor for my work... Have 2010 era 5,1 12 core "Westmere" 2.93ghz Mac Pro with Radeon 4780 card... (not the 5770 which is next gen)

Can I run a 34" monitor with this card? Are any PT users using 34" monitors for Pro Tools, if so what card are you using and are you getting resolutions to match?

Thanks so much for your help!
__________________
Ray Lyon
www.raylyon.com

• Mac Pro 5,1 flashed 2009 model 4,1
• 12-core 2.93ghz "Westmere", 64 GB RAM
• OS 10.13.6 High Sierra, PT 2019.5
• One plug-in too many, but I really like FabFilter Pro-Q 3
• Avid HDX, Revive Audio modded Avid 192 I/O
• Avid MIDI I/O, Avid Command|8
• 256GB SSD, (2) 2TB ext. drive
• NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 2048 MB
• Samsung 34" SE790C display (3440x1440), Acer 23" A231H Display
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2016, 10:11 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: Using 34" video monitor in Pro Tools

Dual-Link capable
Check that card-spec.

Switch res may also be useful
https://www.macupdate.com/app/mac/8355/switchresx
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both
(HFS+)
Pro Tools U-2019.12 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2016, 10:59 AM
Ray Lyon Ray Lyon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Waynesville, NC
Posts: 726
Default Re: Using 34" video monitor in Pro Tools

Awesome tip on the utility... thank you!

The 4870 is indeed 2x DVI-I dual link capable...
Max res 2560 x 1600 (DVI), 2040 x 1536 (VGA)
What other specs should I check?

Dell, LG, Samsung, et.al. 34" monitor Max resolution (optimal) is 3440 x 1440, 21:9 aspect ratio... it will run at other resolutions but I don't know if the 4870 is new enough to drive this monitor

What other specs on the monitor do I do I need to check?

Thank You for your response!
__________________
Ray Lyon
www.raylyon.com

• Mac Pro 5,1 flashed 2009 model 4,1
• 12-core 2.93ghz "Westmere", 64 GB RAM
• OS 10.13.6 High Sierra, PT 2019.5
• One plug-in too many, but I really like FabFilter Pro-Q 3
• Avid HDX, Revive Audio modded Avid 192 I/O
• Avid MIDI I/O, Avid Command|8
• 256GB SSD, (2) 2TB ext. drive
• NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 2048 MB
• Samsung 34" SE790C display (3440x1440), Acer 23" A231H Display
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2016, 05:31 AM
Olav Celius Olav Celius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Norway
Posts: 15
Default Re: Using 34" video monitor in Pro Tools

We΄ve been using a Dell Ultra Sharp 34 in one of our rooms with good results for a few months now.
Using a 2009 Mac Pro w/ NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680 getting 3440 x 1440 @ 60 Hz
Even works with a second screen hooked up (an old Apple Cinema Display 20" I think)
__________________
Olav Celius
Systems Engineer
Norwegian Broadcasting Corporation
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-28-2016, 06:19 AM
Ray Lyon Ray Lyon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Waynesville, NC
Posts: 726
Default Re: Using 34" video monitor in Pro Tools

Thank you for your response.... most helpful indeed! I've spent a lot of time researching this and that card was in the "mix".
__________________
Ray Lyon
www.raylyon.com

• Mac Pro 5,1 flashed 2009 model 4,1
• 12-core 2.93ghz "Westmere", 64 GB RAM
• OS 10.13.6 High Sierra, PT 2019.5
• One plug-in too many, but I really like FabFilter Pro-Q 3
• Avid HDX, Revive Audio modded Avid 192 I/O
• Avid MIDI I/O, Avid Command|8
• 256GB SSD, (2) 2TB ext. drive
• NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 2048 MB
• Samsung 34" SE790C display (3440x1440), Acer 23" A231H Display
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-28-2016, 10:19 AM
Keith Robichaux's Avatar
Keith Robichaux Keith Robichaux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 75
Default Re: Using 34" video monitor in Pro Tools

http://www.macvidcards.com/

Yea you'll need another card to go big.

Not a problem if you run later os.
__________________
Mac 5.1,PT10HD, 192's, SSL 4040G+
keithrobichaux.com
@keith_robichaux -Twitter,Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-28-2016, 12:18 PM
Ray Lyon Ray Lyon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Waynesville, NC
Posts: 726
Default Re: Using 34" video monitor in Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Olav Celius View Post
We΄ve been using a Dell Ultra Sharp 34 in one of our rooms with good results for a few months now.
Using a 2009 Mac Pro w/ NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680 getting 3440 x 1440 @ 60 Hz
Even works with a second screen hooked up (an old Apple Cinema Display 20" I think)
Which model do you have... does it take up one or two PCIe slots? Does it have 2GB or 4GB of memory?
__________________
Ray Lyon
www.raylyon.com

• Mac Pro 5,1 flashed 2009 model 4,1
• 12-core 2.93ghz "Westmere", 64 GB RAM
• OS 10.13.6 High Sierra, PT 2019.5
• One plug-in too many, but I really like FabFilter Pro-Q 3
• Avid HDX, Revive Audio modded Avid 192 I/O
• Avid MIDI I/O, Avid Command|8
• 256GB SSD, (2) 2TB ext. drive
• NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 2048 MB
• Samsung 34" SE790C display (3440x1440), Acer 23" A231H Display

Last edited by Ray Lyon; 09-28-2016 at 12:37 PM. Reason: forgot to ask a question
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-28-2016, 07:28 PM
Ray Lyon Ray Lyon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Waynesville, NC
Posts: 726
Default Re: Using 34" video monitor in Pro Tools

Thanks Keith... I got what I needed at macvidcards.com ... excellent advice and reasonably priced... you know what you're getting... shopping for vid cards for a 34" monitor for Pro Tools is a daunting task...
__________________
Ray Lyon
www.raylyon.com

• Mac Pro 5,1 flashed 2009 model 4,1
• 12-core 2.93ghz "Westmere", 64 GB RAM
• OS 10.13.6 High Sierra, PT 2019.5
• One plug-in too many, but I really like FabFilter Pro-Q 3
• Avid HDX, Revive Audio modded Avid 192 I/O
• Avid MIDI I/O, Avid Command|8
• 256GB SSD, (2) 2TB ext. drive
• NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 2048 MB
• Samsung 34" SE790C display (3440x1440), Acer 23" A231H Display
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-29-2016, 06:32 AM
Olav Celius Olav Celius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Norway
Posts: 15
Default Re: Using 34" video monitor in Pro Tools

Ray, it΄s the 2GB version of the Nvidia card. Fits in the standard graphics slot, ie. doesn΄t take up extra slots
__________________
Olav Celius
Systems Engineer
Norwegian Broadcasting Corporation
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video: is it possible to make "cuts" to Video in Pro Tools? Angelo of Onello macOS 14 01-14-2015 07:37 AM
Problems importing AVCHD and BDM video files in Pro Tools 10: "Invalid File" VIDEOPROJECTDUDE Post - Surround - Video 1 04-18-2014 06:44 PM
Boot Screen "Not Recognized Video Hardware Connected", "video engine failed to init bcrichguitar macOS 3 04-01-2012 10:10 AM
Video card for Dell U2711 27" monitor mal777 Windows 5 08-20-2011 07:59 PM
PT8 Video on 20" Monitor ergalthema 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-02-2009 10:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com