Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2010, 04:49 PM
cepett cepett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1
Default No Monitor Output from my new C 24 when hooked up to my 003

Hi,
Just finished up installing my new C24, 003, Avalon 737's, 2 Redco 96 input Db25 to TT Patchbays into my KK Audio Knock off desk. I have also installed all new cables. Every input and output of every piece of equipment is hooked up into my patchbays(even my Genelec 1031a monitors). My problem is that I can not get any output from the monitor section of the C24 console. I have read both the 003 and C24 manuals and scanned these forums and can not seem to get any step by step answers. Reading this forum has helped me in that I understand I need to go-to the I/O settings and import the C24 LE Stereo.pio. Then it asks "Delete existing unused paths?" Should I say yes or no? If I select Yes I get the message "The output path Analog 1-2 overlaps with the output path C24 stereo 1-2. If I select No I get the message" Multiple output paths with the name Analog 1-2. I selected yes and then uncheck "Analog 1-2 and close the I/O setup. Next I go to my session and select C24 Stereo 1-2 on each of my individual tracks for the output. When I play any the songs we are working on all individual tracks show up on the meterbidge on the C24, all the faders work, and I even get signal on the stereo out meterbridge, but no output to the monitors. I have tried all combinations of output settings on the monitor out section of the C24, have tried all logical patchpoints on the patchbay, and the only thing that seems to happen is more of my hair is falling out and I am getting more grey hairs. I have been an Recording Engineer for over 20 years and am embarrassed that I can not figure this out on my own. I have always run Protools through an Analog board or just done everything in the box, never through an Hybrid board I had to set up myself. Any help would be appreciated. I will try and upload a Jpeg of my patchbays, if it will help.
Thanks in advance,
Chris

Last edited by cepett; 11-18-2010 at 02:41 PM. Reason: insert jpeg
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2010, 11:54 AM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 679
Default Re: No Monitor Output from my new C 24 when hooked up to my 003

1 and 3 are L and R outs. But as well make sure you have a main out put in the I/O manger set to 1 and 3.
Can you send aux to any paths to your PB just to test?
The C24 and how it get signal out to the monitors can be a bit confusing at first. If you are seeing meter bridge at main outs then its there.
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No output device selected in Studio Monitor Express, using Default Output (Mbox Pro). Focuret 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-12-2014 08:33 AM
"No output device selected in Studio Monitor Express, using Default Output"?? Focuret Pro Tools 10 4 01-11-2014 03:31 PM
no audio output on monitor output or noisy hiss Janvy ICON & C|24 0 12-03-2003 07:17 PM
ONLY OUTPUT 1/2 can be heard in monitor output BesnikB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-03-2003 10:03 AM
Monitor Latency and monitor thru headphones output... jeronimo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-06-2001 09:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com