Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2009, 02:03 PM
zakco zakco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 547
Default UAD2 v 5.3 - is it safe?

Hi folks,

I'd like to install UAD 5.3 to demo some of the new plugs, but I'm a little paranoid. I'm currently using UAD 5.2 with PTHD2 7.4.2 on OSX 10.4.11 and everything is REALLY happy. The studio is currently booked 7 days a week, so downtime and troubleshooting is not an option, so I'm hoping to hear from people with similar systems and whether or not 5.3 caused them any problems...anyone?

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2009, 02:23 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,613
Default Re: UAD2 v 5.3 - is it safe?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zakco View Post
Hi folks,

I'd like to install UAD 5.3 to demo some of the new plugs, but I'm a little paranoid. I'm currently using UAD 5.2 with PTHD2 7.4.2 on OSX 10.4.11 and everything is REALLY happy. The studio is currently booked 7 days a week, so downtime and troubleshooting is not an option, so I'm hoping to hear from people with similar systems and whether or not 5.3 caused them any problems...anyone?

Thanks,
Not getting any problems as such, but i am seeing a big CPU hit when using the UAD plugs, not sure if its changed from 5.2, as i never really took much notice till i added a second card then i was testing one day and noticed that 10 uad plugs would eat 50+% of my 8 core machine thats about the same as 200 waves SSL EQ's.

But no issues it runs fine and could be specific to my setup having the uad in the computer and PTHD cards in a chassis.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2009, 03:08 PM
zakco zakco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 547
Default Re: UAD2 v 5.3 - is it safe?

Chris,

Thanks for the info. Just wondering if you're using a UAD1 or UAD2?

My cards are all in my macpro quad 2.6 (HD2 and one UAD2-Duo), no chassis.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-28-2009, 03:24 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,613
Default Re: UAD2 v 5.3 - is it safe?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zakco View Post
Chris,

Thanks for the info. Just wondering if you're using a UAD1 or UAD2?

My cards are all in my macpro quad 2.6 (HD2 and one UAD2-Duo), no chassis.
2x UAD 1e
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-29-2009, 04:12 PM
zakco zakco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 547
Default Re: UAD2 v 5.3 - is it safe?

Well, I held my breath and updated...so far all seems to be good. It's worth pointing out that there's a firmware update included in this version. All went smoothly.

On a side note, I'm really digging the cooper time cube. Just when I thought I couldn't possibly need another delay plugin...this thing really fills a hole in my collection.

-Z-
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-29-2009, 04:17 PM
guitar486 guitar486 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 727
Default Re: UAD2 v 5.3 - is it safe?

I'd suggest cloning your system drive if you want to be sure you'll have no downtime when making potentially risky upgrades.
__________________
----I was thinking of taking a solo in the bridge.
-Nah, I don't think that would sound good.
----Ok, well how about just a series of cool riffs?

Mac Pro 2008 (Harpertown) -- OS X 10.8.2 -- 16GB RAM -- WD Black Drives -- UA Apollo Quad -- Pro Tools 10 w/ CPTK
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-30-2009, 07:12 PM
zakco zakco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 547
Default Re: UAD2 v 5.3 - is it safe?

One cool thing worth adding is that in 5.3 UA made it so the card follows the host buffer size. No more having to open the PT config window in the UAD control panel every time you change buffer size in PT.

Oh...did I mention that the cooper time cube rocks?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-01-2009, 12:29 AM
electrowerks electrowerks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: IL, United States
Posts: 69
Default Re: UAD2 v 5.3 - is it safe?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zakco View Post

Oh...did I mention that the cooper time cube rocks?
That is also my new fav on vocals to add a little depth
__________________
Chuck Macak
electrowerks recording

Mac Pro 3.7 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon E5
32gig ram
PT HD 12 with D-Command 24
Apogee Ensamble Thunderbolt
UAD2 Octo x2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with PT9 and UAD2 H-Musikk Windows 2 12-21-2010 12:44 PM
Pt9 & uad2 :-/ Glazik Pro Tools 9 3 11-26-2010 12:59 AM
Pci hd1 and uad2 on the same pc ??? john cox Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 10-01-2009 01:05 PM
ADC using UAD2? rimskidog Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 03-30-2009 09:09 AM
Uad2 taiazeez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-04-2008 03:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com