Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2002, 01:50 PM
Christian Christian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Chicago, Il USA
Posts: 81
Default Installed 32track le version, won\'t run with Reaktor crash crash crash

Updated to 32 track le version. Now every time Reaktor is running and I switch back to pro tools page, it can't seem to draw up the page. Computer just freezes. Reaktor turned off, it's cool. But then Reaktor won't run unless it's on. Tried rebuilding desktop, trash all protools preferences in system folder and restart wit h new extensions. Same Problem. I have a G4 400 mhz with 700megs of ram. The only thing that I have not tried is the fact that my protools is on the same 15 gig partion of the OS drive. But I only run audio, no net or graphics nothing else. Any ideas? Thank you, Christian
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2002, 02:34 PM
PlugInJunky PlugInJunky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Crescent Moon Studios
Posts: 226
Default Re: Installed 32track le version, won\'t run with Reaktor crash crash crash

Here I have solution... go back to 5.1.1 (its called BETA...BETA as in not the real thing...its not a real update... go back to ... learn to mix stems to free up more tracks and your good....if Reaktor worked fine before then go back...simple as that....
__________________
DJ Jorge Felix
JorgeFelix@crescentmoon.com
Midi Programmer/Remixer
I make beats - Love that line
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2002, 08:59 AM
Christian Christian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Chicago, Il USA
Posts: 81
Default Re: Installed 32track le version, won\'t run with Reaktor crash crash crash

Went back to 5.1.1. Same Problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-02-2002, 11:05 AM
Christian Christian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Chicago, Il USA
Posts: 81
Default Re: Installed 32track le version, won\'t run with Reaktor crash crash crash

Found out I had a midi loop going. Created problem. Thanks to Native Instruments support.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugins that crash / don't crash PT 8 not on Digi's compatibility grid alex s 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-27-2009 03:23 AM
Crash crash crash crash crashhhhh crahshrbnjfgeviufdbldfgvjndgokhng FuneralMusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 27 11-16-2009 12:02 AM
Crash Crash Crash Live 6 Pro Tools Rewire TimmyP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-12-2007 11:26 AM
Crash, Crash, Crash!! 7.2 when deleting breakpiont Mark 66 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-28-2007 09:13 PM
PTLE crash on exit with Reaktor Daniel Sonenberg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-02-2001 06:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com