Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2006, 12:13 PM
DrChumley DrChumley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Provo, UT
Posts: 30
Default How to paste something at intervals?

I'm building a theatrical track for a client right now, and we're providing rehearsal CDs to all their actors for the rehearsal process. I'd like to put a copyright warning over the finished track at an interval of 1 minute or so, just to make the tracks unusable for performance.

Is there a simple way to take a single audio clip and just have it paste itself automatically every minute or so?

Thanks in advance,

DrC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2006, 12:16 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: How to paste something at intervals?

Depends: what version of Pro Tools are you using?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2006, 12:22 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: How to paste something at intervals?

If it is 7.0 or above, you can use the Region looping features of those versions. (From the REference Guide):
Quote:
Audio regions, MIDI regions, and region groups
can all be looped using the Region > Loop and
Unloop menu commands. Looping regions is an
easy and powerful way to repeat a single region
on a track or regions across tracks for composing
and arranging. Looping regions provides more
flexibility than the traditional Pro Tools Repeat
and Duplicate menu commands.
If you are using the original MPowered version (6.8.1, I think) then you can use the repeat and duplicate menu commands.

The region in question should be as long as the loop value (1 minute).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-18-2006, 12:51 PM
DrChumley DrChumley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Provo, UT
Posts: 30
Default Re: How to paste something at intervals?

That was perfect, thanks!

I work pretty much only with orchestras and live musicians, so I don't do much with looping.

DrC
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-18-2006, 07:27 PM
jfitz jfitz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 156
Default Re: How to paste something at intervals?

Select your region (copyright violation).
In the counter in the edit window, click on Length (duration).
Enter 1 minute, this should make a one minute selection including the region.
Consolidate (shift+alt+r, i believe)
this creates a one minute long region including the audio then followed by silence
then just duplicate a bunch of times (ctrl+d)

Or you can loop the now One Minute Long Region as said above.
__________________
Joe Fitz
Producer / Engineer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy... Paste... Paste... Paste...? accession 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-14-2017 03:46 AM
Distribute clips on the timeline at regular intervals? iain_m Pro Tools 10 8 09-22-2013 07:27 PM
Copy works paste doesnt paste??? SoMedia Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 12 01-04-2011 01:19 PM
cut and paste? STUDIO A 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-26-2004 09:19 AM
cut and paste Tom Harmon General Discussion 1 11-17-2000 09:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com