Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2015, 09:51 AM
midi sordino midi sordino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dublin
Posts: 238
Default All Access Plan? How does it work...

I upgraded from 9 to 10/12 and I'm on the annual upgrade & support plan. As I understand it, this will be replaced by a new 'All Access' plan next year.

My question is how will this work for those of us who want to keep PT 10 and 12? Do we have 'all access' to both versions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2015, 10:09 AM
thanos4 thanos4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 452
Default Re: All Access Plan? How does it work...

If you have purchased 10 or 10/11/12 you will still have them till the end of time!!hahahahahaha
No one is gonna take your license ...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2015, 05:12 PM
midi sordino midi sordino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dublin
Posts: 238
Default Re: All Access Plan? How does it work...

Cool. Seems like a fair deal. So Avid have rowed back from their confusing, multitiered subscription options. Sounds good to me!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2015, 05:20 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,754
Default Re: All Access Plan? How does it work...

Quote:
Originally Posted by midi sordino View Post
Cool. Seems like a fair deal. So Avid have rowed back from their confusing, multitiered subscription options. Sounds good to me!
No. No they haven't.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2020.5

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2015, 07:07 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,979
Default Re: All Access Plan? How does it work...

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
No. No they haven't.
Yeah. It seems more confusing to me.

Can't believe they STILL haven't updated the info on the $99 upgrade.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant access Plug-In and Support Plan downloads TrentWilliams Pro Tools 12 3 11-04-2015 05:20 AM
Control surface for Access Indigo - will Virus A work ? fatcode MIDI 0 11-23-2012 05:57 PM
No access to registered email, & wanna upgrade PT. DO have access to associated iLok SATP Pro Tools 9 1 06-06-2011 07:21 PM
Will this remote workflow plan work? Greg B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-27-2004 06:11 PM
save session copy in doesn't work access privilege paapje Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-01-2004 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com